DSpace Repository
Diversification benefits of commodity indices versus Islamic stock indices
dc.contributor.advisor Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
dc.contributor.author Sita Khan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The objective of this study is to investigate conditional correlations between the Dow Jones Emerging Market index and commodity indices (i.e., agriculture, energy, industrial metals, livestock, precious metals) and Islamic stock indices (i.e., JKII, KLFTEMSI, MSCI Bahrain, MSCI Kuwait, and MSCI Qatar). Additionally, this paper classifies the properties of assets whether it is a diversifier, a hedger, or a safe-haven assets to the Dow Jones Emerging Market index. The estimation method is the dynamic conditional correlation generalized autoregressive conditional heteroskedasticity (DCC-GARCH) model to estimate the conditional correlations during the period of 2007-2021 which covers the Global financial crisis (GFC) and Covid-19 pandemic. The finding indicates that all commodity and Islamic stock indices serve as a diversifier in general. However, MSCI Bahrain, MSCI Kuwait, and precious metals act as a safe-haven asset during certain periods of the GFC and Covid-19 crises. Interestingly, KLFTEMSI and JKII present the highest hedging effectiveness over the study period.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อค้นคว้าค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบมีเงื่อนไขระหว่างดัชนี Dow Jones Emerging Market และดัชนีสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ (เช่นกลุ่มการเกษตร กลุ่มพลังงาน กลุ่มโลหะอุตสาหกรรม กลุ่มปศุสัตว์ และกลุ่มโลหะมีค่า) และดัชนีหุ้นอิสลาม (เช่น JKII KLFTEMSI MSCI Bahrain MSCI Kuwait และ MSCI Qatar) นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีการจัดประเภทคุณสมบัติของสินทรัพย์ว่าเป็นสินทรัพย์เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยง (a diversifier) สินทรัพย์ในการป้องกันความเสี่ยง (a hedge) หรือสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัย (a safe haven) ต่อดัชนี Dow Jones Emerging Market วิธีการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองจะใช้วิธี dynamic conditional correlation generalized autoregressive conditional heteroskedasticity (DCC-GARCH) เพื่อประเมินค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบมีเงื่อนไขในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2007 ถึงปี ค.ศ. 2021 ซึ่งคลอบคลุมช่วงวิกฤตการเงินโลกและวิกฤตโควิด-19 ผลการศึกษาในภาพรวมพบว่าดัชนีสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์และดัชนีหุ้นอิสลามมีบทบาทเป็นสินทรัพย์เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยง อย่างไรก็ตาม MSCI Bahrain MSCI Kuwait และกลุ่มโลหะมีค่ามีบทบาทเป็นสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัยในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งของวิกฤตการเงินโลกและวิกฤตโควิด-19 และประเด็นที่น่าสนใจพบว่า KLFTEMSI และ JKII มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงตลอดช่วงการศึกษา
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.175
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Diversification benefits of commodity indices versus Islamic stock indices
dc.title.alternative ประโยชน์ของการกระจายความเสี่ยงด้วยดัชนีสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์และดัชนีหุ้นอิสลาม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.175