dc.contributor.advisor |
Anirut Pisedtasalasai |
dc.contributor.author |
Tunyaporn Wiriyadee |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
2022-07-23T04:36:03Z |
2022-07-23T04:36:03Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79735 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
This paper investigates one of the most famous seasonal anomalies, namely Halloween effect. It is based on the observation that return during November to April so-called winter period tend to perform better than return during May to October so-called summer period. Using a sample of 97 Thailand equity funds during 2012-2021, we extend previous research by focusing on the Halloween effect in mutual funds market. Our research consists of three main objectives. First, we investigate the existence of Halloween effect in Thailand equity mutual funds. Second, we look into different characteristics of funds by categorizing based on categories from Morningstar database. As different types of funds may have different strengths of Halloween effect, we further examine the presence of Halloween effect in 6 groups of 11 different types of characteristics includes different market capitalization, book-to-market ratio, investment style of active and passive and sectors. Then, we create trading strategies which based on the different strength of Halloween effect by investing in a funds characteristic with the highest Halloween effect during winter and a funds characteristic with no or less Halloween effect during summer months and compare with the benchmark of buy-and-hold strategy. Third, we generate modified momentum strategy, which is to long loser portfolio in winter, and long winner portfolio and short loser portfolio in summer and investigate whether it outperforms conventional momentum long-short strategy.
Consistent with Kenourgios and Samios (2021), our results show that Halloween effect exists in equity mutual funds with significant positive winter months return. We provide evidence of a robust Halloween effect in every characteristic except for growth funds. Our findings also show that size of Halloween effect varies across different characteristics of mutual funds similar to Arendas et al. (2018) and Jacobsen and Visaltanachoti (2009). Halloween effect is stronger for passive funds than active funds. One possible explanation is fund manager who acknowledge this phenomenon create their own strategy of what to invest during each period. Kenourgios and Samios (2021) suggests that fund managers increase their equity exposure during May to October. We also show that the investment based on rotation strategy and modified momentum strategy is profitable and outperform their benchmark. The rotation strategy of investing largevalue/midsmallvalue funds and passive/active funds generate a positive and significant abnormal return. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลกระทบฮาโลวีนซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในความผิดปกติตามฤดูกาลที่มีชื่อเสียงที่สุด จากข้อมูลจะสังเกตได้ว่าผลตอบแทนในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายนถึงเมษายนที่เรียกกันว่าช่วงฤดูหนาวมีแนวโน้วสูงกว่าช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงตุลาคมที่เรียกกันว่าช่วงฤดูร้อน จากตัวอย่างกองทุนรวมตราสารทุนหุ้นไทย 97 กองทุนในช่วงปี 2555-2564 การศึกษานี้ได้ขยายการวิจัยก่อนหน้าโดยเน้นที่ผลกระทบของวันฮาโลวีนในตลาดกองทุนรวม การวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ส่วน การศึกษาส่วนแรกจะตรวจสอบปรากฏการณ์ฮาโลวีนในกองทุนรวมหุ้นไทย ส่วนที่สองจะพิจารณาลักษณะต่างๆของกองทุนโดยจัดหมวดหมู่ตามฐานข้อมูลของ Morningstar เนื่องจากกองทุนประเภทต่างๆ อาจมีขนาดผลกระทบฮาโลวีนที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้จึงตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมถึงการปรากฏตัวของผลกระทบฮาโลวีนใน 6 กลุ่มจาก 11 ลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันแบ่งโดยมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ตามราคาตลาด อัตราส่วนทางบัญชีต่อตลาด รูปแบบการลงทุนแบบเชิงรุกและเชิงรับ และ อุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ วิจัยนี้ได้สร้างกลยุทธ์การลงทุนโดยพิจารณาจากขนาดผลกระทบฮาโลวีนโดยลงทุนในชนิดกองทุนที่มีผลกระทบฮาโลวีนสูงสุดในช่วงฤดูหนาวและลงทุนในชนิดกองทุนที่ไม่มีผลกระทบฮาโลวีนหรือมีน้อยกว่าในช่วงฤดูร้อน และเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ใช้กลยุทธ์ซื้อถือระยะยาว การศึกษาส่วนที่สามจะสร้างกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมที่ดัดแปรงโดยในฤดูหนาว ลงทุนในพอร์ตที่มีกลุ่มกองทุนรวมที่ผลตอบแทนตำ่และในฤดูร้อน ลงทุนในพอร์ตที่มีกลุ่มกองทุนรวมที่ผลตอบแทนสูงและขายชอร์ตพอร์ตที่มีกลุ่มกองทุนรวมที่มีผลตอบแทนต่ำเพื่อตรวจสอบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่ากลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมทั่วไปหรือไม่
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบผลกระทบฮาโลวีนในกองทุนรวมตราสารทุนไทยและมีผลตอบแทนที่สูงในฤดูหนาวซึ่งสอดคล้องกับ Kenourgios และ Samios (2021) นอกจากนั้นผลกระทบฮาโลวีนปรากฏในทุกลักษณะยกเว้นกองทุนที่ลงทุนในหุ้นเติบโต การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นขนาดของผลกระทบฮาโลวีนแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะต่างๆของกองทุนรวมซึ่งคล้ายกับผลของ Arendas et al (2018) และ Jacobsen & Visaltanachoti (2009) การศึกษาค้นพบขนาดผลกระทบฮาโลวีนสำหรับกองทุนเชิงรับมากกว่ากองทุนเชิงรุก เหตุผลนึงคือผู้จัดการกองทุนซึ่งรับรู้ปรากฏการณ์นี้สร้างกลยุทธ์ของตนเองว่าจะลงทุนอะไรในแต่ละช่วงเวลา Kenourgios และ Samios (2021) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้จัดการกองทุนลงทุนในหุ้นเพิ่มช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงตุลาคม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นกลยุทธ์ rotation และกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมที่ดัดแปรงให้ผลตอบแทนดีกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน กลยุทธ์ rotationโดยลงทุนในกองทุนที่ลงทุนในหุ้นขนาดใหญ่และหุ้นคุณค่า/กองทุนที่ลงทุนในหุ้นขนาดกลางและเล็กและหุ้นคุณค่า และ กองทุนเชิงรับ/กองทุนเชิงรุกสามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนที่เป็นบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.176 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Business |
dc.subject.classification |
Economics |
dc.title |
Halloween Effect and Equity Mutual Funds in Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลกระทบฮาโลวีนและกองทุนรวมตราสารทุนในประเทศไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.176 |