DSpace Repository
The Karen diaspora : transnational sense of belonging and practices after the 2021 Myanmar Coup
dc.contributor.advisor Jiraporn Laocharoenwong
dc.contributor.author Thinh Mai Phuc
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This research examines the Karen diaspora’s transnational sense of belonging, ideological transition and tactics embodied in transnational activities after the 2021 Myanmar military coup. Looking at young Karen people in 5 host countries including the United States, Australia, Canada, Norway and Thailand, it is evident that those people in the diaspora still perceive the notion of homeland and maintain an emotional sense of belonging to their homeland after a long period of resettlement in host countries. In the context of the 2021 coup, those young people have engaged actively in transnational activities with various tactics used both on-site and online. Quantitative methods were applied including semi-structured interviews and online participant observations to understand how those young refugees feel connected to their homeland, as well as how and why those young refugees  have engaged in transnational practices. After examining the narratives and ethnographic work, I argue that the transnational sense of belonging of young Karen people were shaped by narratives, memories, and Karen cultural practices in refugee camps; and those camps also become their memorial places. In addition, after the Myanmar military coup, those young Karen people expressed an ideological transition from ethno-nationalism to democracy and cosmopolitan orientation when engaging in transnational activities.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวกะเหรี่ยงด้านสำนึกความเป็นเจ้าของระหว่างชาติ การเปลี่ยนผ่านด้านอุดมการณ์ และกลวิธีที่มีการใช้ในกิจกรรมข้ามชาติภายหลังเหตุการณ์การรัฐประหารในประเทศเมียนมาปี 2564 โดยศึกษาจากเยาวชนชาวกะเหรี่ยงใน 5 ประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา ออสเตรเลีย แคนาดา นอร์เวย์ และไทย การศึกษาพบว่าผู้พลัดถิ่นเหล่านี้ยังคงรับรู้ความหมายของแผ่นดินเกิด และยังคงรักษาอารมณ์สำนึกความเป็นเจ้าของของแผ่นดินเกิดหลังจากได้ลงหลักปักฐานในประเทศที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นระยะเวลานาน ซึ่งในบริบทของการรัฐประหารปี 2564 เยาวชนเหล่านี้ไก้เข้าร่วมในกิจกรรมข้ามชาติต่างๆ อย่างแข็งขันโดยใช้กลวิธีที่หลากหลายทั้งในพื้นที่จริงและออนไลน์ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมทางออนไลน์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าเยาวชนเหล่านี้เชื่อมโยงกับแผ่นดินเกิดได้อย่างไร เช่นเดียวกับเพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าเยาวชนผู้ลี้ภัยเหล่านี้เข้าร่วมในปฏิบัติการณ์ข้ามชาติด้วยเหตุใดและอย่างไร โดยหลังจากศึกษาเรื่องเล่าและงานด้านชาติพันธุ์วรรณาแล้ว ผู้วิจัยโต้แย้งว่าสำนึกความเป็นเจ้าของระหว่างชาติของเยาวชนชาวกะเหรี่ยงเหล่านี้ก่อรูปขึ้นโดยเรื่องเล่า ความทรงจำ และวัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยงที่ปฏิบัติกันในค่ายผู้อพยพ และค่ายผู้อพยพเหล่านี้กลายเป็นสถานที่แห่งความทรงจำของบุคคลเหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้ ภายหลังจากเหตุการณ์รัฐประหารในเมียนมา เยาวชนชาวกะเหรี่ยงเหล่านี้ได้แสดงออกถึงการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางอุดมการณ์จากชาติ-ชาติพันธุ์นิยม ไปเป็นประชาธิปไตยและความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในขณะที่เข้าร่วมในกิจกรรมช้ามชาติต่างๆ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.217
dc.title The Karen diaspora : transnational sense of belonging and practices after the 2021 Myanmar Coup
dc.title.alternative ชาวกะเหรี่ยงพลัดถิ่น: ความรู้สึกร่วมและปฏิบัติการข้ามชาติหลังรัฐประหารในเมียนมาร์ พ.ศ. 2564
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.217