DSpace Repository
Adjustment of maximum likelihood method for multivariate fay-herriot model
dc.contributor.advisor Jiraphan Suntornchost
dc.contributor.author Annop Angkunsit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The most widely used area-level model in small area estimation is the Fay-Herriot model, proposed by Fay and Herriot. It was used first to estimate average per capita income for small places (population less than 1,000) of the USA. In the context of the Fay-Herriot model, the traditional method in obtaining estimation of the population mean is the empirical best linear unbiased prediction (EBLUP) estimator. The estimate can be expressed as a weighted sum of the direct survey estimator and regression estimator. One problem that has received attention is the estimation of variance of the area random effects in the weight of EBLUP. However, in some cases, the weight of the direct survey estimator is zero and the EBLUP reduces to regression estimator, which is undesirable estimates because it ignores the sample from survey data. Later on, Li and Lahiri proposed adjusted maximum likelihood consistent variance estimators with positive estimates. These adjustments prevent zero weight of the direct estimator. In this study, we extend their methods to adjust the adjusted maximum likelihood method for the multivariate Fay-Herriot model.
dc.description.abstractalternative ตัวแบบระดับพื้นที่ที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการประมาณค่าพื้นที่ขนาดเล็กคือตัวแบบเฟ-เฮรอท ซึ่งเสนอโดยเฟและเฮรอท ซึ่งถูกใช้ครั้งแรกในการประมาณรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อคนสำหรับสถานที่เล็กๆ (ประชากรน้อยกว่า 1,000 คน) ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ในบริบทของตัวแบบเฟ-เฮรอท วิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมในการได้รับการประมาณของค่าเฉลี่ยประขากรคือตัวประมาณไม่เอนเอียงเชิงเส้นที่ดีที่สุดเชิงประจักษ์ค่าประมาณนี้สามารถแสดงเป็นผลรวมน้ำหนักถ่วงของตัวประมาณการสำรวจโดยตรงและตัวประมาณการถดถอย ปัญหาหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจคือการประมาณค่าความแปรปรวนของผลกระทบแบบสุ่มของพื้นที่ในน้ำหนักถ่วงของตัวทำนายไม่เอนเอียงเชิงเส้นที่ดีที่สุดเชิงประจักษ์อย่างไรก็ตามในบางกรณีน้ำหนักถ่วงของตัวประมาณการสำรวจโดยตรงมีค่าเป็นศูนย์และตัวทำนายไม่เอนเอียงเชิงเส้นที่ดีที่สุดเชิงประจักษ์จะลดลงเป็นตัวประมาณการถดถอย ซึ่งเป็นค่าประมาณที่ไม่น่าพอใจเนื่องจากจะละเลยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากข้อมูลการสำรวจ ต่อมา ลิและลาฮิรินำเสนอตัวประมาณค่าความแปรปรวนต้องกันของภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดแบบปรับที่ประมาณเป็นบวก การปรับเหล่านี้จะป้องกันน้ำหนักถ่วงของตัวประมาณการสำรวจโดยตรงที่เป็นศูนย์ในการศึกษานี้เราได้ขยายวิธีการเพื่อปรับวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดแบบปรับสำหรับตัวแบบเฟ-เฮรอทแบบหลายตัวแปร
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.6
dc.title Adjustment of maximum likelihood method for multivariate fay-herriot model
dc.title.alternative การปรับของวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดสำหรับตัวแบบเฟ-เฮรอทแบบหลายตัวแปร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.6