DSpace Repository
Ecological risk assessment of microplastics and heavy metals in central industrial wastewater treatment plant
dc.contributor.advisor Vorapot Kanokkantapong
dc.contributor.advisor Sarawut Srithongouthai
dc.contributor.author Thamonwan Phuprasert
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Microplastics become a big concern in environment. Their small particle size can absorb a variety of pollutants from the nearby environment when discharged into the environment, especially heavy metals. Central industrial wastewater treatment plant (WWTP) is an important source of microplastics in the environment. In this study, wastewater and sludge were collected from two industrial estates in Thailand. Wastewater was collected from 4 points i.e., influent, post grit chamber, post aeration tank, and post sedimentation tank while sludge was collected from sludge storage. Concentration of microplastics, heavy metals and heavy metals on microplastics were examined to evaluate ecological risk assessment. Based on the results, microplastics concentration in effluent and sludge were 11.04 ± 0.08 particles/L, 2,398.00 ± 11.37 particles/kg from WWTP A, while 33.53 ± 0.55 particles/L, 1,930.00 ± 7.57 particles/kg from WWTP B, respectively. In addition, main shape, size, colors, and polymer were pellet, range 100 – 500 µm, white/clear, and polypropylene polymer from both sites, respectively. In terms of heavy metals, zinc was the most detected in wastewater, sludge, and on microplastics. The risk assessment was carried out. The result found that polymer risk index (H) showed 35,835 in WWTP A and 45,652 in WWTP B, which high toxic level. High risk of pollution load index (PLI) with category IV (97.82) was showed in WWTP A, while PLI of WWTP B were presented in category II (12.76). For geo-accumulation Index (Igeo), all heavy metals presented in low degree level, except Cd and Se from WWTP A presented as low toxic (0.7) and moderate toxic (1.2), respectively. Potential ecological risk (PER) of microplastics presented extreme danger (48,893 and 20,087 from WWTP A and WWTP B, respectively.), while PER of heavy metals also showed low toxic level with 70.71 and moderate toxic with 96.61 from WWTP A and WWTP B, respectively. Furthermore, PER of heavy metals on microplastics exhibited 48,936.63 and 20,183.61 from WWTP A and WWTP B, respectively, which extreme danger level.
dc.description.abstractalternative ไมโครพลาสติกกำลังเป็นมลภาวะสำคัญต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กและความสามารถในการดูดซับสารมลพิษต่าง ๆ จากสภาพแวดล้อมใกล้เคียงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโลหะหนัก  โรงบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมส่วนกลางเป็นแหล่งสำคัญในการปล่อยไมโครพลาสติกออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำเสียและตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียส่วนกลาง 2 แห่ง ความเข้มข้นของไมโครพลาสติก โลหะหนัก และ โลหะหนักบนไมโครพลาสติกจากตัวอย่างทั้งสองชนิดจะถูกวิเคราะห์ก่อนนำไปประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยา ผลการสำรวจพบว่า น้ำหลังผ่านบ่อตกตะกอนและตะกอนจากการโรงบำบัด A ปลดปล่อยไมโครพลาสติก 11.04 ± 0.08 ชิ้นต่อลิตร และ 2,398 ± 11.37 ชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่โรงบำบัด B ปลดปล่อยไมโครพลาสติก 33.53 ± 0.55 ชิ้นต่อลิตร 1,930 ± 7.57 ชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ไมโครพลาสติกที่พบมีรูปร่างแบบชิ้นส่วน สีขาว ขนาดในช่วง 100 – 500 ไมโครเมตร และเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดโพลีโพรพิลีน นอกจากนั้นยังพบสังกะสีและเหล็กในน้ำเสีย ตะกอน และบนไมโครพลาสติก การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาของไมโครพลาสติก โลหะหนัก และโลหะหนักบนไมโครพลาสติก พบว่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ดัชนีความเสี่ยงของไมโครพลาสติก (H index) ในโรงบำบัด A มีค่า 35,835 ในขณะที่โรงบำบัด B มีค่า 45,652 แสดงถึงความเป็นพิษในระดับสูง ขณะที่ดัชนีภาระมลพิษ (PLI) ของโรงบำบัด A มีค่าเท่ากับ 97.82 อยู่ในความเสี่ยงระดับ 4 และโรงบำบัด B มีค่า 12.76 อยู่ในความเสี่ยงระดับ 2 ดัชนีการสะสมเชิงธรณี (Igeo) ของโลหะหนักทั้งหมดอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำ  การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศ (PER) ของไมโครพลาสติกนั้นอยู่ในระดับอันตรายมาก โดยในโรงบำบัด A มีค่า 20,089 และในโรงบำบัด B มีค่า  49, 761 ในทำนองเดียวกัน ค่าการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศของโลหะหนักนั้นอยู่ในระดับอันตราย โดยมีค่าอยู่ที่ 49,875 และ16,660 จากโรงบำบัด A และโรงบำบัด B ตามลำดับ และการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศของโลหะหนักบนไมโครพลาสติกมีค่า 49,875 และ 16,660 จากโรงบำบัด A และโรงบำบัด B ตามลำดับ ค่าการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นความเป็นพิษในระดับที่อันตรายมาก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.209
dc.title Ecological risk assessment of microplastics and heavy metals in central industrial wastewater treatment plant
dc.title.alternative การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาของไมโครพลาสติกและโลหะหนักในโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมส่วนกลาง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.209