dc.contributor.advisor |
Bunjerd Jongsomjit |
dc.contributor.author |
Thanyaporn Pongchan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2022-07-23T05:01:18Z |
2022-07-23T05:01:18Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79979 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
This research focused on effect of cocatalyst types (TEA, TnOA, and TEA+TnOA) on titanium-based Ziegler-Natta catalyst in olefin polymerization both in slurry and gas-phase systems. This study has been divided into four sections. The commercial titanium-based catalyst was selected to investigate effect of reaction temperature and oxidation state of titanium from ESR measurement on slurry ethylene and propylene polymerization in the first and the second parts, respectively. The commercial catalyst with TEA exhibited the highest activity in ethylene polymerization. However, divalent, and trivalent of titanium (Ti2+ and Ti3+) was active in ethylene polymerization to produce more polymer. Stability of Ti3+ was demonstrated to assist insertion of 1-hexene. Hence, propylene polymerization under different reaction temperatures was conducted to evaluate the titanium oxidation state (Ti3+). The ESR results revealed that TEA+TnOA at 50oC can stabilize titanium (III) state.
Regarding to the third and fourth parts, different magnesium sources supported-catalyst; MgCl2 (Cat A), MgO (Cat B), and Mg(OEt)2 (Cat C); were compared in gas-phase ethylene polymerization. The modification of supported catalyst could improve the performance of catalyst and polymer. The results presented that Cat C or Mg(OEt)2 reacting with TEA showed the highest catalytic activity for both homo- and co-polymerization of ethylene. The addition of 1-hexene as comonomer could improve the activity and higher comonomer response called as “comonomer effect”. Moreover, the polymer obtained in gas-phase process exhibited remarkably better morphology than in slurry process. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาผลของชนิดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม (TEA TnOA และ TEA+TnOA) บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่มีองค์ประกอบของไทเทเนียม ในโอเลฟินพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันทั้งระบบเซอลารี่และแก๊สเฟส โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมเชิงพาณิชย์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อปฏิกิริยาและสถานะออกซิเดชันของไทเทเนียมจากเครื่องวิเคราะห์ ESR บนเซอลารี่เอทิลีนและโพรพิวลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันในส่วนแรกและส่วนที่สองตามลำดับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงพาณิชย์กับ TEA ให้ค่าความว่องไวสูงที่สุดในเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ไดวาเลนซ์และไตรวาเลนซ์ของไทเทเนียม (Ti2+ และ Ti3+) ถูกกระตุ้นในเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันเพื่อผลิตพอลิเมอร์มากขึ้น เสถียรภาพของไทเทเนียมบวกสามถูกสาธิตเพื่อช่วยการแทรกของหนึ่ง-เฮกซีน ดังนั้นระบบโพรพิวลีนเกี่ยวกับอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาจึงนำมาศึกษาเพื่อดูเสถียรภาพของไทเทเนียม (Ti3+) ผลของการใช้เทคนิค ESR พบว่า TEA+TnOA ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียสสามารถทำให้สถานะไทเทเนียม (III) เสถียร
งานวิจัยในส่วนที่สามและสี่เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของแหล่งแมกนีเซียมที่เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในแก๊สเฟสเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน [MgCl2 (Cat A) MgO (Cat B) และ Mg(OEt)2 (Cat C)] การปรับปรุงตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและพอลิเมอร์ ผลที่ได้พบว่า Cat C หรือ Mg(OEt)2 ทำปฏิกิริยากับ TEA แสดงค่าความว่องไวสูงที่สุดทั้งโฮโมและโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน การเติมหนึ่ง-เฮกซีนซึ่งเป็นโคโมโนเมอร์สามารถปรับปรุงความว่องไวและเพิ่มการตอบสนองโคโมโนเมอร์ เรียกว่า “ผลของโคโมโนเมอร์” นอกจากนี้พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ในกระบวนการแก๊สเฟสมีโครงสร้างดีขึ้นกว่ากระบวนการเซอลารี่อย่างชัดเจน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.49 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Engineering |
dc.title |
Effect of cocatalyst combination in titanium-based ziegler-natta catalyst on olefin polymerization |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของการรวมกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่มีองค์ประกอบของไทเทเนียมต่อพฤติกรรมพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของโอเลฟิน |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.49 |