DSpace Repository
Experimental investigation and numerical modelling of biomechanical variation of decomposed root: an application of vegetated slope stability
dc.contributor.advisor Suched Likitlersuang
dc.contributor.author Trung Nghia Phan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Plant root reinforcement in soil bioengineering has gained increasing interest as a means of sustainable and environmentally friendly soil reinforcement and stabilization. In addition, quantifying evolutions of the biomechanical properties and mechanical root reinforcement to soil with the duration of root decomposition is important to agricultural land-use strategy and to soil stabilization purpose. However, the variations of these properties of the roots of herbaceous species, especially following herbicide application, have rarely been studied. This study aims to comprehensively measure the root morphological traits, root biomechanical properties, and root reinforcement of two contrasting vetiver species (Chrysopogon nemoralis and Chrysopogon zizanioides). In addition, the effects of root decomposition due to herbicide on the root biomechanical properties and root reinforcement of these two vetiver roots were investigated. A series of experiments, including root observation with a rhizobox system, uniaxial tensile test, and direct shear test, was performed. The herbicide (i.e., Propanil) was applied to four treatments of each species, considering four different durations of decomposition (7-, 28-, 56- and 112-days since herbicide application). In addition, the variation of root reinforcement was estimated using the existing root reinforcement models (i.e., Wu’s model and the extended root bundle model). The estimated root reinforcement then was used as an input parameter in numerical modelling to evaluate the effect of root decomposition on vegetated slope stability. The results showed that C. nemoralis could be an alternative to C. zizanioides in soil bioengineering applications. In addition, root decomposition highlighted the significant influence on root biomechanical properties (i.e., tensile strength, secant modulus, and breakage strain) and root reinforcement (i.e., root cohesion and maximum dilatancy) of two vetiver species. Consequently, root decomposition resulted in the deterioration of the protective function of two vetiver species on vegetated slope stability.
dc.description.abstractalternative การเสริมกำลังของรากพืชในงานชีววิศวกรรมดินได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพลาดดินที่ยั่งยืนและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนั้น การหาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติชีวกลศาสตร์และการเสริมกำลังเชิงกลของรากต่อการย่อยสลายของรากยังเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในแง่การใช้งานในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมที่ส่งผลต่อเสถียรภาพของลาดดิน อย่างไรก็ตาม การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติดังกล่าวในรากพืชตระกลูหญ้าโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ถูกทำให้ย่อยสลายด้วยสารเคมียังไม่ค่อยมีการศึกษามาก่อน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะตรวจวัดสัณฐาน สมบัติชีววิศวกรรม และค่าการเสริมกำลังในดิน ของรากหญ้าแฝกสองชนิดคือ หญ้าแฝกลุ่ม และหญ้าแฝกดอน นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาผลของการใช้สารเคมีที่ทำให้รากหญ้าเกิดการย่อยสลายต่อสมบัติชีวิวิศวกรรมและการเสริมกำลังในดินด้วย ดำเนินการศึกษาด้วยชุดการทดสอบที่ประกอบไปด้วย การสังเกตรากด้วยระบบไรโซบล็อก การทดสอบแรงดึงในแนวแกน และการทดสอบแรงเฉือน สารเคมีโพพานิลถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อกำหนดการย่อยสลายของรากหญ้าตามจำนวนวันคือ 7 28 56 และ 112 วัน ประมาณค่าการเสริมกำลังของรากด้วยแบบจำลองของวูและแบบจำลองกลุ่มราก โดยค่าการเสริมกำลังที่ได้จากแบบจำลองถูกนำไปใช้เป็นค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของลาดดินที่ปกคลุมด้วยพืช ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหญ้าแฝกดอนสามารถนำมาใช้เสริมกำลังในวิธีชีววิศวกรรมดินได้เทียบเคียงกับการใช้หญ้าแฝกลุ่ม การย่อยสลายของรากส่งผลต่อสมบัติชีววิศวกรรมของรากหญ้า ได้แก่ กำลังรับแรงดึง ซีแคนท์โมดูลัส และความเครียดที่จุดขาด ตลอดจนค่าการเสริมกำลังของราก ได้แก่ แรงเชื่อมประสานราก และค่าไดเลชัน ดังนั้นการย่อยสลายของรากย่อมส่งผลต่อการเสื่อมประสิทธิของการเสริมแรงของรากบนลาดดินที่ปกคลุมด้วยพืช
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.89
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Experimental investigation and numerical modelling of biomechanical variation of decomposed root: an application of vegetated slope stability
dc.title.alternative การทดสอบและแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของการเปลี่ยนแปลงชีวกลศาสตร์ของรากที่ย่อยสลาย : การประยุกต์กับงานเสถียรภาพของลาดดินที่ปกคลุมด้วยพืช
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.89