DSpace Repository
Use of metal mesh to increase absorption efficiency of volatile organic compound in microchannel
dc.contributor.advisor Varong Pavarajarn
dc.contributor.author Rachata Prasomsup
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) emissions can cause environmental problems and public health. Absorption is an effective method to reduce VOCs emission because it provides high capacity and low operating costs. In this work, microchannel was applied to increase mass transfer and interfacial area between the gas and liquid solvent. Moreover, a stainless steel mesh was used to prevent dispersion of one phase into the other. The stainless steel mesh was placed between two channels gas- and liquid-sides of the channel. The stainless steel mesh size was varied by using stainless steel mesh number 100, 200, and 300. Toluene was used as a representative of VOC and vegetable oil was used as a liquid solvent. The result of this work was found that the gas to liquid solvent flow rate ratio was a factor to control separation of gas and the liquid solvent. Moreover, size and surface property of stainless steel mesh played a crucial role in keeping gas and the liquid solvent separated. In addition, the removal efficiency of toluene depended on the influence of gas flow rate, liquid flow rate, channel length, channel thickness, mesh size and inlet gas concentration. Moreover, the removal efficiency of toluene was up to 97 % in this work. Finally, the liquid-side volumetric mass transfer coefficients in this work were calculated and found to be as high as 0.00165 s-1.
dc.description.abstractalternative การปล่อยสารอินทรีย์ไอระเหยสามารถทำให้เกิดปัญหาทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพ  วิธีการดูดซึมเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดปริมาณการปล่อยสารอินทรีย์ไอระเหยเนื่องจากวิธีการนี้มีความจุที่สูงและมีต้นทุนการดำเนินงานต่ำ  ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการใช้ช่องขนาดไมโครเพื่อเพิ่มการถ่ายโอนมวลสารและเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะระหว่างแก๊สและตัวทำละลายของเหลว  นอกจากนี้ตะแกรงสแตนเลสถูกนำมาปรับใช้เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้แก๊สและตัวทำละลายของเหลวกระจายจากวัฏภาคหนึ่งไปยังอีกวัฏภาคหนึ่ง   โดยตะแกรงสแตนเลสถูกวางไว้ระหว่างช่องการไหลของแก๊สและตัวทำละลายของเหลว  ขนาดของตะแกรงสแตนเลสได้ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนโดยใช้ตะแกรงสแตนเลสเลขที่ 100, 200 และ 300   โทลูอีนถูกใช้เป็นตัวแทนของสารอินทรีย์ไอระเหยและน้ำมันพืชถูกใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายของเหลว   จากผลของการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนของอัตราการไหลของแก๊สต่อตัวทำละลายของเหลวเป็นตัวควบคุมการแยกของแก๊สออกจากตัวทำละลายของเหลว  อีกทั้งยังพบว่าขนาดและสมบัติของพื้นผิวของตะแกรงสแตนเลสมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาให้แก๊สและตัวทำละลายของเหลวแยกออกจากกัน   นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโทลูอีนขึ้นอยู่กับอิทธิพลของอัตราการไหลของแก๊ส อัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลายของเหลว ความยาวของช่อง ความหนาของช่อง ขนาดของรูตะแกรงและความเข้มข้นของแก๊สขาเข้า  ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโทโลอีนในช่องขนาดไมโครในงานวิจัยนี้ยังสูงถึงร้อยละ 97  และสุดท้ายสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลสารอิงจากปริมาตรด้านของเหลวในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ถูกคำนวณและพบว่ามีค่าสูงถึง 0.00165 ต่อวินาที
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1363
dc.subject.classification Chemical Engineering
dc.title Use of metal mesh to increase absorption efficiency of volatile organic compound in microchannel
dc.title.alternative การใช้ตะแกรงโลหะเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซึมสารอินทรีย์ไอระเหยในช่องขนาดไมโคร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1363