DSpace Repository
The surface modification of zeolite Y in composite selective layer of hollow fiber membrane for separation of CO2/CH4 mixture
dc.contributor.advisor Chalida Klaysom
dc.contributor.advisor Kajornsak Faungnawakij
dc.contributor.author Thakorn Wichaidit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract This work focused on the fabrication and evaluation of composing hollow fiber mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) incorporated by zeolite Y for CO2/CH4 separation. The effects of surface modification of zeolite Y to improve compatibility of filler and polymer dispersibility of the filler in the polymer matrix on properties and separation performance of  the membrane were investigated. A polysulfone (PSF) was used as a support hollow fiber and a selective layer composing of polyether-block-amide (Pebax) and zeolite Y (ZeY) and surface modification of zeolite Y (mo-ZeY) was coated on support. A [3-(2-Aminoethylamino)propyl]trimethoxysilane (AEAPTMS) was used to grafted on surface of pristine zeolite Y. The effects of filler loading at 0-20 wt% on membrane property and separation performance were investigated. The results revealed that the filler started to agglomerate at 10 wt% for ZeY and at 15 wt% for mo-ZeY. However, the aggregated filler cluster still showed fairly good dispersion. In addition, the interfacial gap and void between the disperse phase and the continuous phase of MMMs did not appeared. The addition of ZeY and mo-ZeY from 0 wt% to 5 wt% provided a positive impact on membrane performance because CO2 can diffuse through the filler pores easier than CH4. The decrease in membrane performance was obtained with increasing filler content from 10 wt% to 20 wt% due to polymer rigidified and filler agglomeration that from nonselective path. The optimal condition of filler loading was found to be 5 wt% for both filler. The 5 wt% ZeY/Pebax membrane can improve CO2 permeability and CO2/CH4 selectivity from 27.48 to 45.06 barrers and 10.97 to 19.82, respectively. In the same ways, the 5 wt% mo-ZeY/Pebax membrane can improve CO2 permeability and CO2/CH4 selectivity from 27.48 to 51.72 barrers and 10.97 to 21.53, respectively. The optimal operating conditions were found at 2 bars and 30oC due to it provides highest separation performance. The result showed that at the same filler loading, the mo-ZeY/Pebax provide a better dispersibility and separation performance compared to ZeY/membrane.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นผลิตและทดสอบเยื่อเลือกผ่านมิกซ์เมทริกซ์ชนิดเส้นใยกลวงสำหรับใช้ในการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/มีเทน โดยศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวซีโอไลต์วายเพื่อปรับปรุงความเข้ากันของสารเติมแต่งกับพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์และการกระจายตัวของสารเติมแต่งต่อคุณสมบัติของเยื่อเลือกผ่านและสมรรถนะการแยกก๊าซ โพลิซันโฟนถูกนำมาใช้เป็นชั้นรองรับซึ่งถูกเคลือบด้วยชั้นเลือกผ่านที่ทำจากโพลีอีเทอร์บล็อกเอไมด์ผสมกับซีโอไลต์วายหรือซีโอไลต์วายที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยสาร [3-(2-อะมิโนเอทิลอะมิโน)โพรพิล]ไตรเมท็อกซี่ไซเลน ผลการทดลองพบว่าอนุภาคสารเติมแต่งเริ่มเกาะกลุ่มกันเมื่อเติมที่ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลสำหรับเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีการเติมซีโอไลต์วายและเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีการเติมซีโอไลต์วายที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามกลุ่มของอนุภาคสารเติมแต่งยังสามารถกระจายตัวที่ดีอยู่และไม่ปรากฏช่องว่างระหว่างอนุภาคกับเนื้อโพลิเมอร์ การเพิ่มสารเติมแต่งจาก 0 เป็น 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะการแยกก๊าซของเยื่อเลือกผ่านได้เพราะว่าโครงสร้างซีโอไลต์วายช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากกว่าก๊าซมีเทน แต่สมรรถนะการแยกก๊าซของเยื่อเลือกผ่านลดลงเมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณอนุภาคจาก 10 เป็น 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล เนื่องจากโพลิเมอร์มีความแข็งมากขึ้นและการเกาะกลุ่มของอนุภาคทำให้เกิดบริเวณที่ไม่มีการเลือกผ่าน โดยพบเงื่อนไขการเติมอนุภาคที่ดีที่สุดที่ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลสำหรับอนุภาคทั้งสองประเภท โดยที่เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีการเติมซีโอไลต์วายสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และค่าการเลือกผ่านก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/ก๊าซมีเทนจาก 27.48 เป็น 45.06 บาร์เรอร์ และ 10.97 เป็น 19.82 ตามลำดับ ในทำนองเดียวกันเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีการเติมซีโอไลต์วายที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และค่าการเลือกผ่านก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/ก๊าซมีเทนจาก 27.48 เป็น 51.72 บาร์เรอร์ และ 10.97 เป็น 19.82 ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่าการดำเนินการที่ 2 บาร์ และ 30 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นสภาวะดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และที่ปริมาณการเติมอนุภาคเดียวกัน เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีการเติมซีโอไลต์วายที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวให้การกระจายตัว และสมรรถนะการแยกก๊าซที่ดีกว่าตัวที่เติมซีโอไลต์วายที่ไม่มีการปรับคุณสมบัติพื้นผิว
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.81
dc.subject.classification Materials Science
dc.title The surface modification of zeolite Y in composite selective layer of hollow fiber membrane for separation of CO2/CH4 mixture
dc.title.alternative การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวซีโอไลต์วายในชั้นเลือกผ่านคอมพอสิตชนิดเส้นใยกลวงสำหรับการแยกแก๊สผสมของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/มีเทน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.81