DSpace Repository
Three-dimensional finite element analyses for optimal ground improvement for tunnel cross passage in Bangkok subsoils
dc.contributor.advisor Tirawat Boonyatee
dc.contributor.author Mengly Seng
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Jet grouting is a common technic for improving the stability during the construction of tunnel cross-passages in soft grounds. In this study, the optimal soil-cement mass for a cross-passage from a tunnel to an intervention shaft in Bangkok subsoils was determined using three-dimensional finite element analyses. The soil-cement mass was assumed to be octagonal prism along the route of the cross-passage which has the radius of 2.25m. The result showed that the factor of safety increases linearly with the improvement radius. The improvement radius of 3.60m was selected since it is satisfied with the FS more than 1.4 and the thickness is more than 0.1m to prevent from the short-term seepage problem.  In addition, the relationship between the improved groundmass and ground surface settlement curve was made. It was found that the predicted settlement profile can be captured by the formula proposed by Peck and O'Reilly providing that the empirical coefficient of 0.6 agrees well with the results from the 3D simulation and this value was obtained from the average of K = 0.4 and K = 0.7 which is the empirical coefficient value of stiff clay and soft clay respectively based on the overburden thickness.
dc.description.abstractalternative การฉีดน้ำปูนเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้ในการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพระหว่างการก่อสร้างทางข้ามอุโมงค์ในชั้นดินอ่อน การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์แบบสามมิติถูกใช้ในการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาขนาดของดินผสมซีเมนต์ที่น้อยที่สุดที่ยังรักษาความปลอดภัยในระหว่างการก่อสร้างไว้ได้  โดยสมมติให้ดินซีเมนต์ถูกปรับปรุงเป็นรูปปริซึมแปดเหลี่ยมที่วิ่งตามแนวการก่อสร้างของทางข้ามอุโมงค์ซึ่งมีรัศมีเท่ากับ 2.25 เมตร ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าอัตราส่วนปลอดภัยจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเชิงเส้นกับรัศมีของดินผสมซีเมนต์ และเมื่อรัศมีของดินผสมซีเมนต์มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.60 เมตร อัตราส่วนความปลอดภัยจะมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.4 ซึ่งเพียงพอต่อการรักษาเสถียรภาพของป้องกันการไหลซึมของน้ำระหว่างการก่อสร้างได้ นอกจากการวิเคราะห์ด้านเสถียรภาพแล้วยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทรุดตัวที่ผิวดินกับขนาดของการปรับปรุงดินด้วย ซึ่งพบว่าการทรุดตัวที่ผิวดินสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการที่เสนอโดย Peck และ O’Reilly โดยใช้ค่าคงที่เชิงประสบการณ์ (K) เท่ากับ 0.6 ซึ่งได้จากการเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนักตามความหนาระหว่างค่าคงที่เชิงประสบการณ์ของชั้นดินเหนียวแข็งและชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.4 และ 0.7 ตามลำดับ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.113
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Three-dimensional finite element analyses for optimal ground improvement for tunnel cross passage in Bangkok subsoils
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์แบบสามมิติเพื่อหารูปแบบการปรับปรุงดินที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสร้างทางเชื่อมอุโมงค์ในชั้นดินกรุงเทพ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.113