DSpace Repository
Demand forecasting in production planning for dairy products using machine learning and statistical methods
dc.contributor.advisor Prabhas Chongstitvatana
dc.contributor.author Chayuth Vithisoontorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Demand forecasting is an essential task in manufacturing of every industry. Efficient forecasting relieves the excessive stock and out-of-stock problem, reducing revenue loss. This research performs a direct multistep forecast approach of demand forecasting on 8 dairy products of 5 different dairy production plants with 5-year data. Widely used traditional statistical method and the state of the art deep learning method for sequence problems are picked. ARIMA and LSTM. The models are compared in many aspects, monthly observations against weekly observations, univariate against multivariate, and statistical against deep learning using model error and business metrics. The result shows that both statistical and deep learning method are reliable and are suitable to be used in demand forecasting. There is no single best optimization algorithm. ARIMAs predict the future in an average smoothed straight line. It shows the best result on few wavering series, whereas LSTMs predict the future value follow the seasonal of series. It beats ARIMAs on strong trend series. Training the model on monthly observations provides lower error score because of monthly series generally has lower fluctuation than weekly series which is easier to forecast.
dc.description.abstractalternative การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์เป็นส่วนงานหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการวางแผนการผลิตของทุกอุตสาหกรรม การพยากรณ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาสินค้าคงคลังเกิน, สินค้าคงคลังขาดและลดการสูญเสียรายได้ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์โดยวิธีทางตรง (Direct approach) เพื่อพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ของผลิตภัณฑ์นมทั้ง 8 ผลิตภัณฑ์จาก 5 โรงงาน จากข้อมูลที่มีทั้งหมด 5 ปี โดยใช้วิธีการทางสถิติที่เป็นที่นิยมและวิธีการโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึก (Deep learning) คือ ARIMA และ LSTM. โดยเปรียบเทียบการพยากรณ์ในหลายมิติ ดังนี้ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้จุดข้อมูลเป็นรายเดือนและรายสัปดาห์ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการตัวแปรเดียวและหลายตัวแปร เปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการทางสถิติและวิธีการทางโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึก โดยใช้เกณฑ์ชี้วัดทั้งสองประเภท คือ เกณฑ์จากความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการทำนายและเกณฑ์จากมุมมองทางธุรกิจ ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองชี้ว่าทั้งวิธีการทางสถิติและวิธีการโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึกเหมาะกับการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ทั้งคู่ โดยพบว่าโมเดล ARIMA มักจะพยากรณ์ออกมาเป็นเส้นตรงค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อมูล ทำให้เหมาะกับชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่ค่อยแปรปรวนมากและ LSTM จะพยากรณ์ตามลักษณะการขึ้นลงตามถดูกาลของชุดข้อมูลและมีแนวโน้มการขึ้นลงของข้อมูลที่ชัดเจน การทำนายโดยใช้จุดข้อมูลเป็นรายเดือนให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่น้อยกว่ารายสัปดาห์อันเนื่องมาจากลักษณะของข้อมูลรายเดือนมีความแปรปรวนที่น้อยกว่ารายสัปดาห์ ทำให้ง่ายต่อการทำนาย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.102
dc.subject.classification Computer Science
dc.title Demand forecasting in production planning for dairy products using machine learning and statistical methods
dc.title.alternative การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ในการวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทำจากนมโดยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและวิธีทางสถิติ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.102