DSpace Repository
A design of FPGA framework for quantum computing simulation
dc.contributor.advisor Krerk Piromsopa
dc.contributor.author Yaninee Jungjarassub
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract ​We use FPGA to optimize the simulation of quantum computing in two aspects. (a) The if-else state is used in place of tensor product calculation. This allows the tensor product of each quantum operator to be generated in a single clock cycle. (b) The pre-calculated lookup ROM is used for estimating the sine and cosine values. This facilitates the computation of quantum gates that are related to angle. To validate our work, we implement our design in VerilogHDL. The performance is evaluated using an FPGA simulator. The result shows a dramatic improvement in the simulation process comparing to those of simulation on classical computers.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เอฟพีจีเอเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจำลองของการคำนวณควอนตัมในสองด้าน ได้แก่  1.ใช้คำสั่งควบคุมเงื่อนไขแทนการคำนวณผลิตภัณฑ์เทนเซอร์ สิ่งนี้ทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เทนเซอร์ของตัวดำเนินการควอนตัมแต่ละตัวถูกสร้างขึ้นในวงจรนาฬิกาเดียว 2. เก็บค่าที่คำนวณไว้ล่วงหน้าไว้ในรอมซึ่งถูกใช้สำหรับประมาณค่าไซน์และโคไซน์ สิ่งนี้อำนวยความสะดวกในการคำนวณประตูควอนตัมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมุม เพื่อตรวจสอบงานวิจัยนี้ จึงนำการออกแบบของเรามาใช้ใน VerilogHDL ประสิทธิภาพสามารถประเมินได้โดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลอง FPGA ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในกระบวนการจำลองด้วยงานของเราดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองบนคอมพิวเตอร์แบบคลาสสิก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.110
dc.subject.classification Computer Science
dc.title A design of FPGA framework for quantum computing simulation
dc.title.alternative การออกแบบเฟรมเวิร์กเอฟพีจีเอสำหรับการจำลองการคำนวณแบบควอนตัม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.110