DSpace Repository
A study of reading strategies of EMI in science program Thai learners
dc.contributor.advisor Pornpimol Sukavatee
dc.contributor.author Namfar Boonkor
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This study aims to 1) explore the reading strategies of EMI in science program Thai learners 2) explore students’ opinions towards the use of reading strategies in EMI context. Participants include 71 students studying at Kamnoetvidya Science Academy, the science high school located in Rayong, Thailand. The research instruments consisted of the Reading Strategies Questionnaire and the semi-structure interview. The data were analyzed through descriptive statistics and content analysis. The results from the questionnaire showed that the students reported overall medium frequency of reading strategy use. The most used reading strategies were cognitive strategies, followed by metacognitive strategies, while the least used strategies included support strategies. Moreover, results from the interview showed that students considered several strategies useful for their reading in EMI context. Additional reading strategies were also found from the students’ interview. Pedagogical implication was presented and discussed as guidelines for teachers who are in the program in enhancing students' reading of texts in EMI.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากลวิธีการอ่านโดยรวมของนักเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในบริบทการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านในบริบทการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวน 71 คน จากโรงเรียนกำเนิดวิทย์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จังหวัดระยอง ประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามกลวิธีการอ่าน และการสัมภาษณ์ชนิดกึ่งโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยจากแบบสอบถามพบว่านักเรียนรายงานความถี่ในการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในระดับปานกลาง โดยกลวิธีการอ่านที่นักเรียนใช้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ กลวิธีการอ่านเชิงปริชาน กลวิธีการอ่านที่นักเรียนใช้รองลงมา ได้แก่ กลวิธีการอ่านเชิงอภิปริชาน โดยกลวิธีที่มีการใช้น้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ กลวิธีการอ่านเชิงสนับสนุน นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่านักเรียนคิดว่ากลวิธีการอ่านหลายวิธีมีประโยชน์ต่อการอ่านของนักเรียน และนักเรียนมีการใช้กลวิธีเพิ่มเติมในการอ่านเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจเนื้อหาในหนังสือเรียน ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอและอภิปรายข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครู และการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการอ่านของนักเรียนในบริบทการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.51
dc.title A study of reading strategies of EMI in science program Thai learners
dc.title.alternative การศึกษากลวิธีการอ่านของนักเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในบริบทการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.51