DSpace Repository
The European Union policies on climate change toward animal welfare
dc.contributor.advisor Bhanubhatra Jittiang
dc.contributor.author Kitjaphat Sasombat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This study aims to explore and investigate the European Union climate and animal welfare protection regime on how the European Union protects animals from climate change using quantitative data on climate change, cooperation of governments, and animal welfare protection. Using regime theory, I analyze the method and identify the cooperation European Union has developed in animal welfare protection from climate change. My analysis shows a weak correlation between the two areas and numerous obstacles preventing the European Union from completely cooperating and providing the full protection animals deserve. The study concluded that the climate regime of the European Union might be effective in mitigating climate change impacts but does not give any direct benefits to animal welfare, especially when there is a lack of willingness, value, resources, and finance from both national and regional levels ended up as the climate mitigation’s subfunction such as animal welfare protection and extinction prevention from climate change has been ignored and forgotten.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัฒถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบและค้นขว้าเกี่ยวกับนโยบายของสหภาพยุโรปต่อสภาพอากาศและการปกป้องสวัสดิภาพสัตว์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอากาศในรูปแบบของความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศภายในสหภาพยุโรปโดยใช้ข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณในหัวข้อของ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอากาศ ความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐบาล และ สวัสดิภาพสัตว์ เพื่อหาและระบุวิธีการของความร่วมมือภายในสหภาพยุโรปภายในหัวข้อของการปกป้องสวัสดิภาพสัตว์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอากาศ. จากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าภายในสหภาพยุโรปภายใต้นโยบายภูมิอาการและสวัสดิภาพสัตว์นั้นมีการเชื่อถึงกันน้อยและยังมีอุปสรรคที่ทำให้สหภาพยุโรปไม่สามารถร่วมมือกันเพื่อป้องกันสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ได้อย่างเต็มที่ โดยอย่างยิ่งการขาดความสมัครใจ ขาดคุณค่าของสัตว์ และขาดการเงิน ทั้งภายในแต่ละรัฐและสหภาพยุโรปทำให้ข้อย่อยของนโยบายต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอาการอย่างสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ถูกเพิกเฉย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.54
dc.title The European Union policies on climate change toward animal welfare
dc.title.alternative นโยบายของสหภาพยุโรปต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศที่ส่งผลถึงสวัสดิภาพสัตว์
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline European Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.54