dc.contributor.advisor |
Chawalit Charoenpong |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Itchika Sivaipram |
dc.contributor.author |
Warisara Rotsirisathit |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-08-31T07:28:23Z |
2022-08-31T07:28:23Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80428 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Marine Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Seagrass meadows are important coastal ecosystems providing many ecological services including acting as natural sinks for carbon storage and sequestration and thereby offering solutions to mitigate climate change caused by elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration. However, most seagrass beds have been threatened by coastal developments and various other anthropogenic activities. This may in turn reduce the amount of carbon stored in coastal ecosystems (i.e., blue carbon). As a result, this study aims at assessing organic carbon storage in the seagrass beds at Rock Garden Village, which are the largest beds in terms of area in Rayong Province. Sediment and seagrass from 19 sediment cores as predetermined by distributed probability-based grid method were collected in November and December 2020. The organic carbon content was determined by using the elemental analyzer. Two seagrass species present in the study area were Halodule pinifolia and Halodule uninervis. They were both found in sediments made up mostly of sand. In sediments, carbon concentration inside the seagrass patch was significantly (p < 0.05) higher (0.97 ± 0.68 mg C/g) than those outside the patch (0.46 ± 0.11 mg C/g). Overall, the H. uninervis stored more organic carbon (0.09 ± 0.05 kg C/m²) than the H. pinifolia (0.06 ± 0.05 kg C/m²). Furthermore, H. uninervis preferentially stores carbon in below-ground parts (i.e., rhizomes and roots), whereas H. pinifolia preferentially stores carbon in above-ground parts (i.e., leaf blades and leaf sheaths). This study emphasizes the importance of organic carbon accumulation in seagrass, along with the relationship between organic carbon accumulation in each species of seagrass and in each part of seagrass, which will lead to development of seagrass ecosystem conservation. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในอากาศที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องจนให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์สภาพภูมิอากาศ เปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นทำให้มนุษย์สนใจหาวิธีการแก้ไข และหนึ่งในวิธีที่จะลดปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในการ อากาศคือการกักเก็บคาร์บอนโดยธรรมชาติ หญ้าทะเลไม่เพียงแต่ให้บริการทางระบบนิเวศหลายประการต่อ ทะเลและชายฝั่งเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอนที่สำคัญ (Blue carbon) อีกด้วย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ จึงมุ่งเน้นการวัดปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในพื้นที่หญ้าทะเล โดยเลือกศึกษาบริเวณหมู่บ้านร็อคการ์เด้นท์ ซึ่ง เป็นพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในจังหวัดระยอง ตัวอย่างดินตะกอนและหญ้าทะเลถูกเก็บจาก 19 สถานีด้วย วิธีการเก็บแบบตารางกระจายความน่าจะเป็น (distributed probability-based grid method) ในเดือน พฤศจิกายน และธันวาคม 2563 ในพื้นที่ศึกษาพบหญ้าทะเล 2 ชนิดได้แก่ Halodule pinifolia และ Halodule uninervis อยู่ในพื้นที่ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคดินตะกอนที่พบส่วนใหญ่เป็นทราย จากการศึกษาปริมาณ คาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินตะกอนที่วัดโดยเครื่อง elemental analyzer พบว่า ปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในกอหญ้า ทะเล (0.97± 0.68 mg C/g) สูงกว่านอกกอหญ้าทะเล (0.46 ± 0.11 mg C/g) อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (p < 0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดหญ้าทะเล พบว่า H. uninervis สามารถสะสมคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ (0.09 ± 0.05 kg C/m²) ได้มากกว่าใน H. pinifolia (0.06 ± 0.05 kg C/m²) นอกจากนี้การแยกส่วนของคาร์บอนอินทรีย์หญ้า สองชนิดมีความแตกต่างกัน คือ ใน H. uninervis มีแนวโน้มที่จะสะสมคาร์บอนส่วนใหญ่ในส่วนใต้ดิน (ลำต้นใต้ดินและราก) ในขณะที่ H. pinifolia มีแนวโน้มที่จะสะสมมากในส่วนเหนือดิน (ลำต้นและแผ่นใบ) การศึกษา ในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการกักเก็บคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในหญ้าทะเล และแสดงให้เห็นถึง ความสัมพันธ์ของการกักเก็บคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในหญ้าทะเลแต่ละชนิด และในแต่ละส่วนของหญ้าทะเลซึ่งจะ นำไปสู่การวางแผนการพัฒนาและอนุรักษ์พื้นที่ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Seagrasses -- Carbon content |
en_US |
dc.subject |
หญ้าทะเล -- ปริมาณคาร์บอน |
en_US |
dc.title |
Carbon Storage in Rock Garden Seagrass Bed, Rayong Province |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ปริมาณคาร์บอนเก็บกักในพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลบริเวณร็อคการ์เด้นท์ จังหวัดระยอง |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |