DSpace Repository
Grafting of natural rubber copolymer with ethyl methacrylate by gamma irradiation for using as soft lining denture base material
dc.contributor.author Somporn Swasdison
dc.contributor.author Jariya Boonjawat
dc.contributor.author Manit Sonsuk
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.contributor.other Office of Atomic Energy for Peace
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description.abstract Recently, natural rubber has been used in several medical products. The purpose of this study was to develop a soft lining material from natural latex which had been improved its physical, mechanical and biological properties. Initially, natural latex was vulcanized by gamma irradiation. The vulcanized latex was then grafted with ethyl methacrylate using gamma irradiation also. The grafted vulcanized rubber, so-called graft copolymer, was evaluated for its physical and mechanical properties as well as the cellular biocompatibility. Coe Supersoft, the commercial soft lining material, was used as a control. The results from physical and mechanical evaluation showed that the surface hardness and the tensile bond strength to the denture base material of both the graft copolymer and control material were not significantly difference (p>0.05) while the tensile strength and tear strength of graft copolymer were significantly higher than control group (p<0.05). In addition, the surface wettability of graft copolymer was better than Coe Supersoft and the water absorption of graft copolymer was lower than the control when both materials were immersed in water for 10 months. The result from in vitro study demonstrated that human gingival fibroblasts well proliferated and attached onto the surface of the graft copolymer while the cell co-cultured with the control material could not survive in the parallel experiment. These results suggested that grafting of ethyl methacrylate to the gamma irradiated vulcanized latex could improve the physical and mechanical properties as well as the cellular biocompatibility of the graft copolymer. Therefore, it would be worth to modify natural rubber with ethylmethacrylate grafting to be used as a denture soft lining materials. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันได้มีการนำยางธรรมชาติมาใช้ประโยชน์อย่างมากในทางการแพทย์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุบุฐานฟันปลอมอย่างนิ่มจากยางธรรมชาติที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางกลและทางชีวภาพของน้ำยางให้ดีขึ้น ซึ่งในระยะแรกของการศึกษา ได้ทำการวัลคาไนซ์น้ำยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้รังสีแกมมา จากนั้นทำการกราฟน้ำยางที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์แล้วด้วยสารเอทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยใช้รังสีแกมมาเช่นกัน น้ำยางที่ผ่านการกราฟต์แล้ว (ซึ่งในรายงานนี้เรียกว่ากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์) ถูกนำมาทดสอบหาค่าสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางกล และความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพเซลล์จากเหงือกของคน ในการวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้โคซูปเปอร์ซอฟซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการค้าของวัสดุบุฐานฟันปลอมอย่างนิ่มเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพและทางกลของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์และโคซูเปอร์ซอฟท์ พบว่าค่าความเข้มแข็งผิวของวัสดุและค่าการยึดติดกับฐานฟันปลอมของวัสดุทั้งสองมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ในขณะที่ค่ากำลังการดึงและการฉีกขาดของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผิวหน้าของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์เปียกน้ำได้ดีกว่าโคซูเปอร์ซอฟท์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าวัสดุกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์มีการดูดซึมน้ำน้อยกว่าโคซูเปอร์ซอฟท์ เมื่อแช่วัสดุทั้งสองในน้ำกลั่นเป็นเวลา 10 เดือน จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ พบว่าเซลล์โบรบลาสท์จากเหงือกของคนสามารถเจริญเติบโตและยึดเกาะบนผิวหน้าของวัสดุกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ได้ดี แต่ไม่พบปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวกับวัสดุโคซูเปอร์ซอฟท์ ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การกราฟต์น้ำยางที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสีด้วยสารเอทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยใช้รังสีแกมมา ช่วยพัฒนาให้ยางพรีวัลคาไนซ์มีสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลดีขึ้น และมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์ของคนด้วย ดังนั้นการกราฟต์น้ำยางธรรมชาติด้วยสารเอทิลเมทาคริเลทจึงมีความเหมาะสมและคุ้มค่าที่จะนำไปพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุบุฐานฟันปลอมอย่างนิ่ม en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadapiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Rubber
dc.subject Dentures
dc.subject Polymers
dc.subject Copolymers
dc.title Grafting of natural rubber copolymer with ethyl methacrylate by gamma irradiation for using as soft lining denture base material en
dc.title.alternative การกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์น้ำยางธรรมชาติด้วยเอทิลเมทาคริเลต โดยการฉายรังสีแกมมาเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุบุฐานฟันปลอมอย่างนิ่ม : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Somporn.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author bjariya@chula.ac.th; jariya@start.or.th
dc.email.author manit@oaep.go.th