dc.contributor.advisor |
Roongkan Nuisin |
dc.contributor.author |
Nuttaporn Chotvichasirikul |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-10-04T07:10:08Z |
2022-10-04T07:10:08Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80560 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
In this study, natural adsorbents such as alginate, orange peel and modified orange peel/alginate were investigated for phosphorus removal from aqueous solution. Modified orange peel/alginate beads were prepared by precipitation. The modified orange peel/alginate solution droplets were crosslinked into calcium chloride solution to form granule beads. The effects of adsorbent dosage and initial phosphorus concentration have been examined in batch experiment under control pH and contact time of 3 hour. The modified orange peel/alginate bead was an effective adsorbent for phosphate removal was obtained. The adsorption capacity has been compared to that of alginate beads and orange peel powder. The highest adsorption capacity of 653 mg/g at the 0.5 g dosage of modified orange peel/alginate beads was examined. One gram adsorbents dosage at 10 mgP/L initial phosphorus concentrations, phosphorus removal more than 99.4% was determined. However, the adsorption isotherms were not conducted due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation with the laboratory closure. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษานี้ ใช้ตัวดูดซับจากธรรมชาติ คือ แอลจิเนต เปลือกส้ม และเปลือกส้มดัดแปรผสมกับแอลจิเนต มาทดสอบการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสในน้ำ เม็ดบีดเปลือกส้มดัดแปรผสมกับแอลจิเนตเตรียมด้วยวิธีการการตกตะกอน โดยหยดสารละลายผงเปลือกส้มดัดแปรและแอลจิเนตให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวางในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ได้เม็ดบีด ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณตัวดูดซับ และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายฟอสฟอรัสในการทดลองแบบกะภายใต้การควบคุมความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และเวลาการทดลอง 3 ชั่วโมง จะได้เม็ดบีดเปลือกส้มดัดแปรผสมกับแอลจิเนตที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัส เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความจุของการดูดซับกับเม็ดบีดแอลจิเนตและผงเปลือกส้ม พบว่าเม็ดบีดเปลือกส้มดัดแปรผสมกับแอลจิเนตมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสสูงกว่าเม็ดบีดแอลจิเนตและผงเปลือกส้ม ค่าความจุในการดูดซับสูงสุด คือ 653 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมที่ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 0.5 กรัม นอกจากนี้ปริมาณเม็ดบีดเปลือกส้มดัดแปรผสมกับแอลจิเนตหนึ่งกรัมและความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของฟอสฟอรัส 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สามารถกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 99.4 อย่างไรก็ตามไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับไม่ได้ทำการศึกษาเนื่องจากสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 และการปิดห้องปฏิบัติการ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Alginates |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Phosphorus -- Removal |
en_US |
dc.subject |
อัลจิเนต |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ฟอสฟอรัส -- การกำจัด |
en_US |
dc.title |
Preparation of modified orange peel/alginate beads for phosphorus removal |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การเตรียมเม็ดบีดเปลือกส้มที่ถูกดัดแปร/แอลจิเนตสำหรับกำจัดฟอสฟอรัส |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |