DSpace Repository
Contamination and characteristics of microplastics in recreation beach sediment of the western part of the inner Gulf of Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sarawut Srithongouthai
dc.contributor.author Pawonwan Sanguanpan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract Contamination of microplastics along the coast is an environmental issue of the world problem that has negative impacts, due to inefficient waste management and increased input of sewage from various sources to natural water resource. The present study, microplastic contamination in beach sediments were carried out at 3 recreation beaches of western part of the inner Gulf of Thailand. Sediment samples at depth of 0-5 cm were collected from 9 stations, where located in the supratidal and intertidal zones in order to identify the characteristics and polymer-types of microplastic contaminations. The results showed that abundance of microplastics in sediment beach varied from 17–210 items/kg in supratidal zone and 16–70 in intertidal zone items/kg. According to total microplastic contamination, major shape of the microplastics was fragment (53%), followed by fiber (28%) and foam (12%). In addition, blue (25%), transparent (23%) and white (21%) were the most common colors. While microplastics sized 16–1000 μm were most abundant at all the sampling sites and beach zonation. The polymer types of microplastics were identified through micro-FTIR analysis, which was revealed that polytetrafluoroethylene, polypropylene, polyethylene and polyamide were the main types of microplastics present in the important recreation beach of the western part of the inner Gulf of Thailand. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกตามแนวชายฝั่งเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมของโลกที่ส่งผลกระทบทางด้านลบ เนื่องจากการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และมีการปล่อยของเสียจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ลงสู่แหล่งน้ำ ธรรมชาติเพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินในพื้นที่ ชายหาดท้องเที่ยวสำคัญ 3 แห่ง ของอ่าวไทยตอนในทางฝั่งตะวันตก โดยจะเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนดินชายหาด ที่ระดับความลึก 0–5 เซนติเมตร จาก 9 สถานีซึ่งอยู่ในเขตเหนือบริเวณที่น้ำทะเลขึ้นสูงสุด และเขตที่อยู่ ระหว่างน้ำทะเลขึ้นสูงสุดและลงต่ำสุด เพื่อระบุลักษณะสมบัติและชนิดโพลิเมอร์ของไมโครพลาสติกที่มีการ ปนเปื้อน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าไมโครพลาสติกมีการปนเปื้อนในตะกอนดินชายหาดในปริมาณที่แตกต่าง กันตั้งแต่ 17–210 ชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัม ในเขตเหนือน้ำทะเลขึ้นสูงสุด และพบ 16–70 ชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัมในเขตที่อยู่ ระหว่างน้ำทะเลขึ้นลงสูงสุดและต่ำสุด จากการปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติกทั้งหมดรูปร่างที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ชิ้นส่วนร้อยละ 53 ตามด้วยเส้นใยร้อยละ 28 และโฟมร้อยละ 12 สำหรับสีที่พบมากที่สุด คือ สีน้ำเงินร้อย ละ 25 โปร่งใสร้อยละ 23 และสีขาวร้อยละ 21 ในขณะที่ไมโครพลาสติกขนาด 16–1000 ไมโครเมตร มี มากที่สุดในทุกจุดเก็บตัวอย่างและทุกเขตชายหาดที่ศึกษา เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ชนิดโพลิเมอร์ของไมโครพลา สติกด้วย micro-FTIR พบว่า โพลีเตตระฟลูออโรเอทิลีน โพลีโพรพีลีน โพลีเอทิลีน และโพลีเอไมด์ เป็นโพลิ เมอร์ประเภทหลักที่พบในไมโครพลาสติกที่มีอยู่ในชายหาดท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญของอ่าวไทยตอนในทางฝั่งตะวันตก en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject ไมโครพลาสติก en_US
dc.subject ขยะพลาสติกในทะเล -- อ่าวไทย en_US
dc.subject Microplastics en_US
dc.subject Plastic marine debris -- Thailand, Gulf of en_US
dc.title Contamination and characteristics of microplastics in recreation beach sediment of the western part of the inner Gulf of Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative การปนเปื้อนและลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินชายหาดท่องเที่ยวของอ่าวไทยตอนในฝั่งตะวันตก en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US