dc.contributor.advisor |
Supawin Watcharamul |
dc.contributor.author |
Rawit Aimraksa |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-10-04T08:43:15Z |
2022-10-04T08:43:15Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80564 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This study is focused on the isolation and screening the cellulolytic bacteria and assess the potential of bioaugmentation using isolated cellulolytic bacteria. The rice field soil from Kalasin province collected and screened for the active cellulolytic bacteria by Culturing technique. From the experiment, 40 of 60 isolates were defined as a cellulolytic bacterium by the Gram’s iodine staining test. The Hydrolysis Capacity (HC) estimation and statistical analysis showed that 10 isolates had a highest HC value and selected for cellulase assay and biodegradation efficiency test. They were named SB 13, SB 19, SB 22, SB 24 SB 29, SB 33, SB 39, SB 50, SB 52 and SB 59, respectively. Then the degradation efficiency test and morphological study confirmed that the SB 24 isolate is bacteria and showed the highest HC value. This can be concluded that active cellulolytic bacteria can be isolated from the rice field. And due to the Covid-19 situation, the laboratory was closed, cellulose assays were not conducted and the efficacy of degradation was tested. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกและคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถย่อยสลาย เซลลูโลส และประเมินศักยภาพของการแบ่งส่วนทางชีวภาพโดยใช้แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่แยกได้ โดย คัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่นำมาศึกษาถูกคัดแยกจากดินนาข้าวในจังหวัดกาฬสินธุ์ด้วยวิธีเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อบน อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ จากการศึกษาพบว่าจากแบคทีเรียจำนวน 60 สายพันธุ์ มีจำนวน 40 สายพันธุ์ที่มี ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส ทดสอบโดยการย้อมสีโดย Gram’s iodine โดยการคำนวณ Hydrolysis capacity (HC) และในการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ แบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อย สลายเซลลูโลสสูงมี 10 สายพันธุ์ หรือที่มีค่า HC value สูงที่สุด ได้แก่สายพันธุ์ SB 13, SB 19, SB 22, SB 24 SB 29, SB 33, SB 39, SB 50, SB 52, SB 59 จากนั้นทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการ ย่อยสลาย และศึกษาลักษณะรูปร่างโคโลนี พบว่าจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์ SB 24 มีค่า HC สูงสุด จึงสรุปได้ ว่าแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกจากนาข้าวนี้มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส และเนื่องจาก สถานการณ์ Covid-19 ส่งผลให้ห้องปฏิบัติการไม่สามารถใช้งานได้ จึงไม่ได้ทำการทดลอง cellulose assay และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลาย |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Bacteria -- Biodegradation |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cellulose |
en_US |
dc.subject |
แบคทีเรีย -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เซลลูโลส |
en_US |
dc.title |
Isolation, screening, and cellulase assay of cellulolytic bacteria from rice field soils in Changwat Kalasin |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การคัดแยก คัดเลือก และวัดกิจกรรมเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสของแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสจากดินนาขาวในจังหวัดกาฬสินธุ์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |