dc.contributor.advisor |
Jatuwat Sangsanont |
dc.contributor.author |
Kritnipit Phetanan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-10-04T08:47:59Z |
2022-10-04T08:47:59Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80565 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Enteroviruses are small and non-enveloped RNA viruses and are also known as viruses that cause waterborne diseases such as gastrointestinal disease or hand-foot-mouth disease in humans from mild symptoms to severe syndromes in Thailand. Since enteroviruses are highly persistent and stabilize the environment, they’re normally found in every media in an environment especially in sewage. Hand-foot-mouth disease is one of the diseases caused by the infection of enterovirus. Mostly infect in infants to child because they have a low amount of immunity. Wastewater management is crucial in the case of protecting and avoiding infection by monitoring the interested virus routinely. Improved and sustainable infrastructure for water quality and facilities is also an important requirement for the reduction of human health risks and environmental protection. Therefore, to investigate that can the infected handfoot- mouth cases be substituted by the prevalence of enterovirus in sewage, also, looking for the effectiveness of wastewater treatment plants. In this study, wastewater samples are collected by grab sampling from three wastewater treatment plants: Dindaeng wastewater treatment plant, Nong Khaem wastewater treatment plant, and Chong Nonsi wastewater treatment plant. Studying the correlation between the prevalence of enterovirus in wastewater and the infected hand-foot-mouth disease cases. The results were determined that there is no correlation between the prevalence of enterovirus in wastewater and the infected hand-footmouth disease cases. Also, studying the three wastewater treatment plants removal efficiency. The results found that the Dindaeng wastewater treatment plant has at least 1-log reduction removal efficiency. The reason is these three wastewater treatment plants have not added a disinfection process that can treat the biological contaminations. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ไวรัสเอนเทอโรเป็นไวรัสอาร์เอนเอที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคทางน้ำเสียในมนุษย์ และส่งผลทำให้เกิดโรคหลากหลายในมนุษย์ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นโรคที่เกี่ยวกับระบบทางเดินอาหารหรือโรคมือเท้าปากก็ล้วนมีสถิติการติดเชื้อไวรัสเอนเทอโรนี้มากในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากไวรัสเอนเทอโรเป็นไวรัสที่มีความคงทนในสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างมาก จึงเป็นเรื่องปกติที่จะพบเจอได้ในสิ่งแวดล้อมทุก ด้านโดยเฉพาะสิ่งแวดล้อมด้านน้ำ โรคมือเท้าปากเป็นหนึ่งในโรคที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อของไวรัสเอนเทอโร โดยส่วนมากมักจะ เกิดการติดเชื้อในเด็กทารกจนถึงเด็กเล็กเนื่องจากเด็กในวัยนี้ยังไม่มีภูมิคุ้มกันที่มากพอ การจัดการน้ำเสียไม่ว่าจะเป็นการตรวจ ตราไวรัสในสิ่งแวดล้อมอยู่เป็นประจำเพื่อทำการหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของไวรัสที่เราสนใจหรือการควบคุมน้ำเสียโดยการ สร้างระบบควบคุมคุณภาพมาตรฐานน้ำเสียเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การสืบหาว่าปริมาณของผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคมือเท้าปากจาก การติดเชื้อไวรัสเอนเทอโรสามารถแทนได้จากปริมาณความเข้มข้นของไวรัสเอนเทอโรในน้ำเสียหรือไม่ และยังหา ความสามารถในการบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงบำบัดน้ำเสีย ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียใน กรุงเทพมหานครทั้ง 3 โรง ได้แก่ โรงบำบัดน้ำเสียดินแดง โรงบำบัดน้ำเสียหนองแขมและโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียช่องนนทรีด้วยวิธีการ จ้วงตักทั้งสามโรงบำบัด ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสหสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณความเข้มข้นของไวรัสเอนเทอโรในน้ำเสียกับปริมาณ ผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสเอนเทอโรและเกิดโรคมือเท้าปากว่าทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์กันมากน้อยเท่าใด พบว่าปริมาณความเข้มข้น ของไวรัสเอนเทอโรไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับปริมาณผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสเอนเทอโรและเกิดโรคมือเท้าปาก รวมถึงได้ทำการศึกษาหาประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดไวรัสในน้ำเสียของโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียทั้ง 3 โรงบำบัดที่ได้ทำการศึกษาขึ้นมา พบว่าโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียดินแดงมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดไวรัสในน้ำเสียอย่างน้อยเท่ากับ 1-log reduction ซึ่งทั้งสามโรง บำบัดน้ำเสียนี้ไม่ได้มีการเพิ่มกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคที่ใช้สำหรับการฆ่าเชื้อการปนเปื้อนทางชีวภาพมาโดยเฉพาะ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Enteroviruses |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Sewage -- Purification |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เอนเตอโรไวรัส |
en_US |
dc.subject |
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด |
en_US |
dc.title |
Detection of enteroviruses and their removal efficiency in the wastewater treatment plants |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การตรวจตราและดูประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียของไวรัสเอนเทอโรในสิ่งแวดล้อม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |