dc.contributor.advisor |
Supawin Watcharamul |
dc.contributor.author |
Pannathat Tansawat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-10-04T09:06:54Z |
2022-10-04T09:06:54Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80566 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This research aims to select bacteria that can biodegrading of used lubricating, measures carbon dioxide from bacterial activity in the degradation of lubricants, and study morphology of bacteria that isolated from contaminated soil with lubricants and collect the example of soil from a garage in Chiang Mai. This research found that could be isolated 4 strains of bacteria by take 10 g of sample soil and dissolve in distilled water 90 ml. Then, take 10 ml in culture medium BHM 100 ml (BHM + lubricating oil 1% + Tween 20 1%) and shake 100 rpm at 37 degrees for 24-72 hr. repeat 3 times. After that, take the bacteria dilute from 10⁻¹-10⁻⁷, and spread it on the surface of Trypticase Soy Agar or TSA by Spread Plate Technique. Then, incubate at 37 degrees for 24-48 hr. After that, selecting bacteria for purification by Streaking Plate Technique and incubate at 37 degrees for 24 hr. Then, gram staining all 4 bacteria. This research found that all of them are gram negative bacteria, entire (smooth), convex, curve, and opaque. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้ว พร้อมทั้งตรวจวัดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมของแบคทีเรียในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันหล่อลื่นและศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนน้ำมันหล่อลื่น ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างดินมาจากอู่ซ้อมรถยนต์จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่าสามารถคัดแยกเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ 4 สายพันธุ์ ทำการคัดแยกเบื้องต้นจากการนำดินตัวอย่างมา 10 กรัม ทำการละลายในน้ำกลั่น 90 มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นนำ 10 มิลลิลิตร ใส่ลงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ BHM 100 มิลลิลิตร (BHM + lubricating oil 1% + Tween 20 1%) นำไปบ่มเขย่าที่ 100 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 – 72 ชั่วโมง ทำซ้ำทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง จากนั้นนำเชื้อที่ได้มาเจือจางตั้งแต่ 10⁻¹-10⁻⁷ แล้วทำการเกลี่ยเชื้อให้ทั่วบริเวณผิวของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Trypticase Soy Agar หรือ TSA โดยอาศัยเทคนิค Spread Plate Technique นำไปบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 – 48 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นทำการคัดเลือกเชื้อแบคทีเรียด้วยการทำให้เชื้อบริสุทธิ์ โดยอาศัยเทคนิค Streaking Plate Technique นำไปบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ต่อมาได้ทำการย้อมแกรมของแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้พบว่าแบคทีเรียทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ เป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ มีรูปร่างเป็นวงกลม นูนโค้ง ขอบเรียบ สีขาวขุ่น มีลักษณะเหมือนกันทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Hydrocarbons -- Biodegradation |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Bacteria |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Oil pollution of soils |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ไฮโดรคาร์บอน -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
แบคทีเรีย |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การปนเปื้อนของน้ำมันในดิน |
en_US |
dc.title |
Hydrocarbon Degradation Potentials of Some Bacteria Species Isolated from Contaminated Soil with Spent Lubricating Oil. |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนของแบคทีเรียบางชนิดที่แยกได้จากดินที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้ว |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |