DSpace Repository
The assessment of aircraft noise annoyance from flight activities using the perceived noise metrics
dc.contributor.advisor Chokchai Yachusri
dc.contributor.author Thanatcha Kantaracha
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract Aircraft noise is an environmental noise that affects humans both mentally and physically. Although the aircraft is currently being developed to have a lighter sound. However, those noises cause an increase in adverse effects in vicinity nearby airports because of aviation activities both taking off and the landing can make louder sound. The research has tended to focus on the auditory exposure of the test participants which has the sound of an airplane while takeoff and landing scenarios. The semantic differential scale is a type of survey rating scale used for psychoacoustic measurement. A researcher develops a survey questionnaire allowing a respondent to express an annoyance judgment, using a scale of ten points. It helps to get to know the participant's perspectives with perceive noise metrics. The metrics consist of Noisiness, Loudness, and EPNL that are specific measurement associated with aircraft noise. In the experiment, a total of 18 sound files were generated from different flight scenarios both takeoff and landing with 3 replicates. The Noisiness metric was used as a criterion to optimize all sound files that were adjusted Noisiness at about 70, 80, and 90 PNdB. The difference noises between takeoff and landing on which activities are more likely to affect human annoyance. As a result, people are more annoyed by the noise from the takeoff than the landing. In addition, a study was conducted to determine the Pearson’s correlation coefficient (r) of the perceived noise metrics, comprising Loudness, Noisiness, and EPNL, with the level of people's annoyance to aircraft noise during flight activity. The results showed that the Noisiness (r=0.74) and EPNL (r=0.74) metrics were appropriate more than Loudness matric (r=0.69) to assess human annoyance from aircraft. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เสียงเครื่องบินเป็นเสียงรบกวนในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อมนุษย์ ทั้งทางจิตใจและร่างกาย แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันจะมีการ พัฒนาเครื่องบินให้มีเสียงที่เบาลง แต่เสียงดังเหล่านี้ก็ยังคงสร้างผลกระทบต่อ คนที่อยู่ใกล้กับสนามบินเนื่องจากกิจกรรมการ บินที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งการบินขึ้น หรือการลงจอดของเครื่องบิน งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการรับสัมผัสทางเสียงของผู้ทดสอบ ขณะที่มีเสียงเครื่องบินบินขึ้นและลงจอดเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงหลักที่ใช้ทดสอบระดับความรำคาญของผู้คน โดยมี แบบสอบถามกำหนดระดับความรำคาญตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 10 ให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดสอบเลือกตอบ งานวิจัยนี้มีการตรวจวัดการรับรู้ เสียงรบกวนของมนุษย์ (Psychoacoustics metrics ) ประกอบด้วย Loudness, Noisiness และ EPNL ซึ่งเป็นมาตรวัดที่ เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวัดเสียงเครื่องบิน ในการทดลองมีการสร้างเสียงทั้งหมด 18 เสียง เพื่อทดสอบกับกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการ ทดสอบ 56 คน โดยเป็นเสียงจากกิจกรรมการบินต่างๆ ทั้งเครื่องบินขณะบินขึ้นและลงจอดอย่างละ 3 ใช้มาตรวัด Noisiness เป็นเกณฑ์ในการปรับเสียง ปรับระดับเสียงให้มี Noisiness ที่ประมาณ 70, 80 และ 90 PNdB จากการเปรียบเทียบความ แตกต่างระหว่างกิจกรรมการบินแบบบินขึ้น และลงจอดพบว่า คนรู้สึกรำคาญเสียงเครื่องบินจากการบินขึ้น (Takeoff) มากกว่าการลงจอด (Landing) นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (r) ของมาตรวัดด้านการรับสัมผัสเสียง ประกอบด้วย Loudness, Noisiness และ EPNL กับระดับความรำคาญของคนที่มีต่อเสียงเครื่องบินขณะทำกิจกรรมการบิน พบว่า มาตรวัด Noisiness (r=0.74) และ EPNL (r=0.74) มีความเหมาะสมกับการ สามารถใช้เป็นมาตรวัดในการตรวจวัด เสียงเครื่องบิน ดีกว่ามาตรวัด Loudness (r=0.69) en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Airport noise en_US
dc.subject Noise -- Measurement en_US
dc.subject เสียงรบกวนจากท่าอากาศยาน en_US
dc.subject เสียงรบกวน -- การวัด en_US
dc.title The assessment of aircraft noise annoyance from flight activities using the perceived noise metrics en_US
dc.title.alternative การประเมินความรำคาญจากเสียงเครื่องบินตามกิจกรรมการบินโดยใช้มาตรวัดด้านการรับสัมผัสเสียง en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US