DSpace Repository
Comparative carbon footprints: The case of online and onsite learning of undergraduate program in Environmental Science, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Chidsanuphong Chart-asa
dc.contributor.advisor Nuta Supakata
dc.contributor.author Thanchanok Khoonnarong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract The huge amount of carbon footprints or greenhouse gas emissions from various human activities is the important cause of global warming, currently threatening humanity. With the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, universities have been forced to switch class activities from onsite to online learning approaches. It could lead to changes in carbon footprints. Therefore, this study aimed to estimate and then compare the carbon footprints between onsite and online scenarios in the unit of tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per hour (tonnes CO₂e/hr.). The undergraduate program in environmental science at Chulalongkorn University, Thailand, in the 2019 and 2020 academic years were used as the case studies. The carbon footprints from lecture and self-learning activities for students in each class year were estimated based on the energy/fuel consumptions in environmental settings, personal devices, printing and photocopying, and transportations, plus the amount of paper used. The web-based questionnaires were used as the main tool to collect data. The results showed that the average carbon footprint for onsite and online learning scenarios was about 0.050 and 0.040 tonnes CO₂e/hr. respectively, which the major carbon footprints were from the energy consumptions in environmental setting (96% and 80% respectively). Air conditioners were the most contribute appliances. For the onsite learning scenario, moreover, the energy consumptions in transportations were accounted for only about 13%, because most students used public transits or walking. The two-way analysis of variance revealed that learning scenario and class year were not factors contributing significant differences in average carbon footprints. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative รอยพิมพ์คาร์บอนหรือการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจำนวนมากที่มาจากกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ของมนุษย์เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของภาวะโลกร้อน ซึ่งเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อโลก ณ เวลานี้ ด้วยการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ทำให้กิจกรรมในชั้นเรียนของมหาวิทยาลัยถูกปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบจากออนไซต์ (ในสถานที่) เป็นออนไลน์ ซึ่งอาจจะส่งผลให้รอยพิมพ์คาร์บอนเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินและเปรียบเทียบระหว่างรอยพิมพ์คาร์บอนจากการเรียนการสอนแบบออนไลน์และออนไซต์ในหน่วยของตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อชั่วโมง โดยใช้หลักสูตรวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิตสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อมของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในปีการศึกษา 2562 และ 2563 เป็นกรณีศึกษา รอยพิมพ์คาร์บอนจากชั่วโมงการบรรยายและการศึกษาด้วยตนเองของนิสิตแต่ละชั้นปีถูกคำนวณจากข้อมูลการใช้พลังงาน/เชื้อเพลิงจากห้องเรียน อุปกรณ์การเรียน การพิมพ์และถ่ายเอกสาร และการเดินทาง ร่วมกับข้อมูลการใช้กระดาษแบบสอบถามทางเว็บไซต์ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า รอยพิมพ์คาร์บอนเฉลี่ยจากการเรียนการสอนแบบออนไลน์และออนไซต์ของนิสิตทุกชั้นปีในหลักสูตรฯ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.050 และ 0.040 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลมาจากการใช้พลังงานในห้องเรียน คิดเป็น 96% และ 80% ตามลำดับ โดยเครื่องปรับอากาศเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ การใช้พลังงานจากการเดินทางสำหรับกรณีการเรียนการสอนแบบออนไซต์ คิดเป็น 13% เท่านั้น เนื่องจากนิสิตนิยมใช้บริการระบบขนส่งสาธารณะหรือการเดิน จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางพบว่า ปัจจัยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนและชั้นปีของนิสิตไม่ส่งผลให้รอยพิมพ์คาร์บอนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Carbon footprint en_US
dc.subject Greenhouse gases -- Measurement en_US
dc.subject คาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ en_US
dc.subject ก๊าซเรือนกระจก -- การวัด en_US
dc.title Comparative carbon footprints: The case of online and onsite learning of undergraduate program in Environmental Science, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบรอยพิมพ์คาร์บอน : กรณีการเรียนการสอนแบบออนไลน์และออนไซต์ของหลักสูตรระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US