DSpace Repository
Monitoring enterovirus concentration in wastewater compared with clinically confirmed case and its seasonal pattern
dc.contributor.advisor Jatuwat Sangsanont
dc.contributor.author Phitchaya Kongsuwan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract Enterovirus can be found in surface water and wastewater from treatment plants. It causes the disease in children under the age of five-year-old. Enterovirus infection will cause hand, foot, and mouth disease, Gastrointestinal disease, and neurodegenerative diseases. It’s transmitted through the ingestion of contaminated food or water. Enterovirus outbreak usually occurs during the rainy season and the amount of enterovirus is more common during the summer. However, Thailand still has little information about the enterovirus outbreak. Therefore, it is important to further study the trends of enterovirus in Thailand. In this study, wastewater samples were collected from three treatment plants; Dindaeng, Chong nonsi and Nongkhaem. Samples were collected between December 2019 and May 2020 by sampling twice per month from the results show that the correlation between enterovirus concentration in each wastewater treatment plant is not significant (p > 0.05). In addition, clinical data of people infected with enterovirus case were analyzed with enterovirus concentration. The results show that there is no significance (p > 0.05). Also, the data of enterovirus prevalence and month was correlated to study the seasonal trend and the result shows that enterovirus did not have the specific trend in Thailand and there was not significant between temperature and humidity (p > 0.05). en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เอนเทอโรไวรัสเป็นไวรัสที่พบได้ในแหล่งน้ำในสิ่งแวดล้อมและน้ำเสียจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสีย มัก ก่อให้เกิดโรคกับเด็กที่มีอายุต่ำกว่าห้าปี ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดโรคมือเท้าปาก โรคทางระบบเดินอาหาร และโรคทาง ระบบประสาทติดต่อผ่านการอุปโภคน้ำที่มีเชื่อเอนเทอโรไวรัส จากงานวิจัยในอดีตพบว่าการระบาดของโรค มักจะเกิดขึ้นในช่วงฤดูฝน และปริมาณของเอนเทอโรไวรัสจะพบได้มากในช่วงฤดูร้อน แต่ทว่าประเทศไทยที่ สภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นเขตร้อนชื้นยังมีข้อมูลของการระบาดของเอนเทอโรไวรัสที่น้อย ดังนั้นการศึกษาแนวโน้ม ของเอนเทอโรไวรัสในสิ่งแวดล้อมเพิ่มเติมจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำเสีย จากโรงควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำสามแห่ง ดินแดง หนองแขม และช่องนนทรี ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างในช่วงระหว่างเดือน ธันวาคมปี 2562 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคมปี 2563 โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างสองครั้งต่อเดือนจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณของเอนเทอโรไวรัสในน้ำเสียไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันในแต่ละโรงบำบัด (p > 0.05) นอกจากนี้ได้นำข้อมูล ทางการแพทย์ของผู้ที่ติดเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส จากคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มาหา ความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของเอนเทอโรไวรัสจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) นอกจากนี้ทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณของเอนเทอโรไวรัสกับฤดูกาลของประเทศไทย โดยการใช้ Pearson correlation ซึ่งจากการศึกษาฤดูกาลในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน พบว่าอุณหภูมิและความชื้น ไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณของเอนเทอโรไวรัส ( p > 0.05 ) en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Enteroviruses en_US
dc.subject เอนเตอโรไวรัส en_US
dc.title Monitoring enterovirus concentration in wastewater compared with clinically confirmed case and its seasonal pattern en_US
dc.title.alternative การตรวจตราปริมาณเอนเทอโรไวรัสในน้ำเสียเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลผู้ติดเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส และผลของฤดูกาล en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US