DSpace Repository
Decolorization of dye wastewater containing Reactive Red 239 by Fenton process
dc.contributor.advisor Sermpong Sairiam
dc.contributor.author Vanatchaporn Sayanwisuttikam
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract The main objective of this work was to study the decolorization of the azo dye Reactive Red 239 (RR239) in aqueous solution using Fenton process. Effects of various experimental parameters of the oxidation reaction of the dye were investigated. The parameters studied were the initial pH, the initial concentrations of ferrous (Fe²⁺) and hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂). The results showed that the optimal condition was experimentally determined and it was found to be initial pH was 3, initial H₂O₂ and Fe²⁺ concentration were 2.7 mM and 0.25 mM, respectively, for initial dye concentration was 100 mg/L at temperature room. Under optimal conditions, 96.9% degradation efficiency of dye in aqueous solution was achieved after 30 min of reaction. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการลดความเข้มสีของสีย้อม Reactive Red 239 (RR239) ในสารละลายน้ำโดยใช้กระบวนการเฟนตัน โดยมีปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการลดความเข้มสีที่ ต้องการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง, ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของเหล็กและความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ ออกไซด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการลดความเข้มสี RR239 ที่มีความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 100 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง คือ ความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้น เท่ากับ 3 ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเหล็กเริ่มต้น เท่ากับ 2.7 และ 0.25 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมนี้ ประสิทธิภาพการลดความเข้มสีของกระบวนการเฟนตันสูงถึง 96.9% หลังจากทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Reactive dyes en_US
dc.subject สีย้อมรีแอคทีฟ en_US
dc.title Decolorization of dye wastewater containing Reactive Red 239 by Fenton process en_US
dc.title.alternative การลดความเข้มข้นสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟเรด 239 ด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตัน en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US