dc.contributor.advisor |
Pasicha Chaikaew |
dc.contributor.author |
Kamonchanok Wutisatian |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-10-05T03:39:56Z |
2022-10-05T03:39:56Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80577 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Soil organic carbon content was important for soil properties, and processes include the accumulation of carbon affected by climate change. SOC was commonly measured by dry combustion with automated analyzers or a wet chemical oxidation method such as Walkley & Black method. The dry combustion technique was accurate and uncomplicated, but the cost was high. On the other hand, the Walkley & Black method was less expensive than dry combustion but needed a correction factor because of its underestimation of SOC content. However, correction factors had variability across study areas depend on soil type, management practices, and environmental parameters. This study aims to i) measure SOC stocks and investigate the associations between Walkley & Black and dry combustion methods ii) determine the relationship between SOC derived by both Walkley & Black and the dry combustion method and environmental factors such as pH, electrical conductivity (EC), nitrogen (N), and available phosphorus (P) in the agricultural soil of Saraburi. To compared different methods, we used 30 soil samples from the cropland area in Saraburi Province. The techniques used to measure SOC were the Walkley & Black and dry combustion method. The results showed mean±SD concentration values were 1.55±0.51% for the Walkley & Black method and 2.03±1.08% for the dry combustion technique. The percentage recovery (R) of SOC by the Walkley & Black method to the dry combustion technique varied between 44.4% to 114.6%. The correction factor (100/R) ranged between 0.87 and 2.25. In addition, there was a strong linear relationship for SOC content between the Walkley & Black method and dry combustion technique (r2 = 0.675, p < 0.001). The SOC exerted a significantly positive effective effect on the pH and EC value, but negative relationship on available P content (p < 0.01). The multiple regression equations were presented to predict SOC analyzed by Walkley & Black method and dry combustion technique from pH, EC, and available P values in agricultural Saraburi soils. The results of this study indicated that the choice of assessment methodology is a critical decision for the suitable quantification of SOC content. This work has established equations between SOC content and pH, EC, and available P values in agricultural Saraburi soil for the SOC estimation. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินมีความสำคัญต่อคุณภาพและกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ในดินรวมไปถึงการสะสมคาร์บอนที่ ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยทั่วไปการวัดปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินจะวัดโดยวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบ แห้งด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์อัตโนมัติหรือวิธีการออกซิเดชันทางเคมีแบบเปียก เช่น วิธีของ Walkley & Black การวิเคราะห์ด้วย วิธีการเผาไหม้แบบแห้งเป็นวิธีที่มีความละเอียดและไม่ซับซ้อน แต่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ในขณะที่วิธีของ Walkley & Black มี ค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำกว่าวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบแห้ง แต่จำเป็นต้องมี Correction factor ในการปรับแก้ เนื่องจากวิธี Walkley & Black นั้นวิเคราะห์ปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ได้ต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง อย่างไรก็ตามค่า Correction Factor มีความหลากหลายตาม พื้นที่ศึกษาขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของดิน การจัดการดิน และปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ตรวจวัดปริมาณ คาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินและหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีของ Walkley & Black และวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบแห้ง 2) ศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ที่ได้รับจากวิธี Walkley & Black และวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบแห้ง และปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า ปริมาณไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ในดินเกษตรจากจังหวัดสระบุรี การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างดิน 30 จุดจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในจังหวัดสระบุรี การวิเคราะห์คาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินด้วย 2 วิธี คือ วิธีของ Walkley & Black และวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบแห้ง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ที่วิเคราะห์โดย วิธีของ Walkley & Black มีค่าเฉลี่ย คือ 1.55±0.51% ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์โดยการเผาไหม้แบบแห้ง ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยคาร์บอน อินทรีย์ คือ 2.03±1.08% อัตราการฟื้นฟูปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในวิธี Walkley & Black ต่อวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบแห้งมีค่า แตกต่างกันระหว่าง 44.4% ถึง 114.6% ดังนั้นค่า Correction Factor จึงมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.87 ถึง 2.25 นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า คาร์บอนอินทรีย์ที่ได้รับจากวิธี Walkley & Black และวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบแห้งมีความสัมพันธ์กันสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งมีค่า r2 เท่ากับ 0.675 (p < 0.001) ปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับค่าความเป็นกรดด่างและค่าการนำไฟฟ้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ในดินในทางตรงกันข้าม การศึกษานี้ได้มีการเสนอ สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นหลายตัวแปรเพื่อทำนายปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ที่ได้รับจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Walkley & Black และ วิธีการเผาไหม้แบบแห้งจากค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า และปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ในดินเกษตรในจังหวัด สระบุรี ผลจากการศึกษานี้ช่วยเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับเลือกวิธีในการประเมินคาร์บอนอินทรีย์เพื่อหาปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ที่ แม่นยำ และหาค่า Correction factor ที่เหมาะสมและเฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับดินจังหวัดสระบุรี นอกจากนี้สมการความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์และค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า และปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ในดินเกษตรในจังหวัดสระบุรีสามารถเป็นทางเลือกในการทำนายค่าปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินได้ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Soils -- Carbon content |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ดิน -- ปริมาณคาร์บอน |
en_US |
dc.title |
Determination of the relationship between organic carbon and environmental factors in agricultural Saraburi soils by comparative analysis of methods |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคาร์บอนอินทรีย์และปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในดินเกษตรจังหวัดสระบุรี โดยการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่แตกต่างกัน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |