DSpace Repository
Plasma-induced poly(acrylic acid) catalyst nanoparticles coated polyvinylidene fluoride hollow fiber membrane
dc.contributor.advisor Sermpong Sairiam
dc.contributor.author Nattaya Sonsiri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract Hydrophilic of polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) hollow fiber membrane was enhanced through pulse inductively couple plasma (PICP) induced poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) polymerization followed by titanium dioxide nanoparticle (TiO₂-NPs) and zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZnO-NPs) coated. The morphology, chemical composition and hydrophilicity of modified membranes were characterizaed by SEM, EDS, and water contact angle. The analysis of SEM and EDS were found. The TiO₂-NPs and the mix solution of TiO₂-NPs and ZnO-NPs were successfully coated on membrane surface, but ZnO-NPs were rarely coated. As a result, the water contact angle of the membrane was coated with TiO₂-NPs was less than that of the membrane was coated with ZnO-NPs. The mixed solutions of TiO₂-NPs and ZnO-NPs, which were reduced from the original membrane was 77.9° to 74.1°. Also, when testing the water permeability, the membrane was coated with TiO₂-NPs and ZnO-NPs. The highest water permeability was 23.18 L/m²·min. The treated wastewater with Reactive Red 239 at a concentration of 100 mg/L and compared with the three pH values; 2, 4 and 6. The results found that the membrane was coated with TiO₂-NPs, ZnO-NPs, and the mix solution of TiO₂- NPs and ZnO-NPs did not found significantly changed. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ความชอบน้ำของโพลีไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์เมมเบรนแบบเส้นใยกลวงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยพลาสม่าและกรดอะคริลิก ตามด้วยการเคลือบอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ไดออกไซด์ ส่งผลให้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา องค์ประกอบทางเคมี และความชอบน้ำเปลี่ยนไป โดยสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากผลของกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ด้วยธาตุและค่ามุมสัมผัสน้ำของเมมเบรน พบว่า อนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ถูกเคลือบบนผิวเมมเบรนได้สำเร็จ แต่อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ถูกเคลือบน้อยมาก ทำให้ส่งผลถึงค่ามุมสัมน้ำของเมมเบรนที่มีอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เคลือบอยู่มีค่าน้อยกว่าเมมเบรนที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์และสารละลายผสมของอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ซึ่งลดลงจากเมมเบรนดั้งเดิม 77.9° ถึง 74.1° อีกทั้งเมื่อนำมาตรวจสอบค่าการซึมผ่านน้ำ พบว่า เมมเบรนที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยสารละลายผสมของอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ มีค่าการซึมผ่านน้ำมากที่สุด คือ 23.18 ลิตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อนาที และเมื่อนำมาบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟเรด 239 ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิต และทำการเปรียบเทียบกับค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 3 ค่า คือ 2,4 และ 6 พบว่า เมมเบรนที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ซิงค์ออกไซด์ และสารละลายผสมของอนุภาคไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการลดความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียสีย้อม en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Povidone en_US
dc.subject Membranes (Technology) en_US
dc.subject เมมเบรน (เทคโนโลยี) en_US
dc.subject โพวิโดน en_US
dc.title Plasma-induced poly(acrylic acid) catalyst nanoparticles coated polyvinylidene fluoride hollow fiber membrane en_US
dc.title.alternative การเหนี่ยวนำโพลีไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์เบรนแบบเส้นใยกลวงด้วยพลาสมาร่วมกับอนุภาคนาโนคะตะลิสต์ en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US