dc.contributor.advisor |
Wanchai Rivepiboon |
dc.contributor.author |
Supaporn Kansomkeat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2008-09-12T09:04:19Z |
2008-09-12T09:04:19Z |
dc.date.issued |
2006 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8057 |
dc.description |
Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Testing software is made easier when testability is high. In general, increasing testability allows faults to be detected more efficiently. Component-based software is often constructed from third party software components. When this is done, the reused components must be retested in the new environment to ensure that they integrate correctly into the new context. Therefore, it is helpful to increase a component's testability before it is reused. Also, it is helpful to measure a component's testability to indicate the difficult of revealing faults. Some information about components is needed to in crease and measure component's testabilit, such as information gotten through program analysis. A crucial property of reused software components is that the source is not available, making program analysis significantly more difficult. This thesis addresses this problem by performing program analysis at bytecode level. This bycote analysis technique increases and measures components testability without requiring access to the source code. A component's bytecode is analyzed to gather control and data flow information, which is then used to obtain definition and use information of method and class variable of component. Then, the definition and use information is used to increase component testability during component integration, and measure component testability for estimating the difficulty of testing. We have implemented the technique and applied it on some sampled component. Experimental results reveal that fault detection ability can be increased by using our increasing testability process. Also, the proposed testability measurement is appropriate in indicating component testability. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์จะกระทำได้ง่ายขึ้นเมื่อซอฟต์แวร์มีค่าความสามารถในการทดสอบสูง เป็นที่ทราบกันว่า การเพิ่มค่าความสามารถในการทดสอบจะทำให้ความผิดพร่องถูกค้นหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ซอฟต์แวร์เชิงคอมโพเนนท์นั้น โดยมากถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยนำคอมโพเนนท์ที่พัฒนาแล้วมาประกอบเข้าด้วยกัน การนำคอมโพเนนท์กลับมาใช้ซ้ำมีความจำเป็นต้องทำการทดสอบอีกครั้งเพื่อให้เกิดความมั่นใจว่าคอมโพเนนท์สามารถทำงานร่วมกันในระบบใหม่ได้อย่างราบรื่น การเพิ่มและการวัดค่าความสามารถในการทดสอบคอมโพเนนท์ที่นำกลับมาใช้จะทำให้การทดสอบคอมโพเนนท์และการค้นหาความผิดพร่องกระทำได้ดีขึ้น ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์รหัสต้นฉบับเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการเพิ่มและการวัดค่าความสามารถในการทดสอบ อย่างไรก็ดีคุณสมบัติของคอมโพเนนท์โดยทั่วไปคือไม่สามารถหารหัสต้นฉบับได้ ดังนั้นจึงต้องทำการวิเคราะห์คอมโพเนนท์ในระดับไบต์เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลต่างๆที่จำเป็นสำหรับการเพิ่มและวัดค่าความสามารถในการทดสอบ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์คอมโพเนนท์ในระดับไบต์ สามารถใช้เพิ่มและวัดค่าความสามารถในการทดสอบโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้รหัสต้นฉบับ ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ถูกกระทำเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของลำดับการทำงานและลำดับการไหลของข้อมูลภายในคอมโพเนนท์ ข้อมูลลำดับการทำงานและการไหลเหล่านี้ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดและการใช้ตัวแปรต่างๆของแต่ละเมท็อดในคอมโพเน้นท์ ข้อมูลการกำหนดและการใช้ตัวแปรที่ได้จะถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการทดสอบและวัดค่าความสามารถในการทดสอบซึ่งนำไปสู่การประเมินความยุ่งยากของขั้นตอนการทดสอบในที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาและทดลองวิธีการเพิ่มและวัดค่าความสามารถในการทดสอบของคอมโพเน้นท์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการเพิ่มความสามารถในการทดสอบที่ได้นำเสนอนี้ ทำให้ความสามารถในการค้นพบความผิดพร่องเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า การวัดค่าความสามารถในการทดสอบที่ได้นำเสนอนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการบ่งชี้ความสามารถในการทดสอบของคอมโพเน้นท์ |
en |
877404 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1509 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Computer software -- Testing |
en |
dc.title |
An analysis technique to increase testability of class-component |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการทดสอบคลาสคอมโพเนนท์ |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Computer Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
wanchai.R@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2006.1509 |