DSpace Repository
Clay supported earth-abundant metal phosphide nanoparticles catalyzing sugar conversion to value-added chemicals
dc.contributor.advisor Junjuda Unruangsri
dc.contributor.advisor Wipark Anutrasakda
dc.contributor.author Patitta Preedanorawut
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract Sugar conversion can produce high value-added chemicals such as HMF, levulinic acid, formic acid and other derivatives. Successful sugar conversion was witnessed using both heterogeneous and homogeneous catalysts, giving mostly one-step converted products. This work aims to transform monosaccharides (i.e., glucose and fructose) to HMF and HMF-reduced products such as BHMF through a one-pot tandem catalysis. Therefore, an acid-catalyzed Cr-exchanged montmorillonite K10 clay (Cr-K10) and a hydrogenate metal phosphide nanoparticles (NixCo₂-xP) were combined. Metal phosphide nanoparticles were thermally synthesized using Ni(II) and/or Co(II) salt with phosphite salt, in the presence of surfactants. The NPs were later dispersed on to the surface of Cr-K10. The synthesized catalysts were characterized by several spectroscopic techniques to confirm the chemical structure. In addition, effects of different types of ionic liquids including N-methylimidazolium chloride ([HMIM]Cl), 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride ([BMIM]Cl) and N-methylimidazolium bisulfate ([HMIM][HSO₄]) on the catalytic activity were investigated. Due to the time limit, the catalytic performance towards conversion of sugar into HMF was only examined. Results demonstrated that using [HMIM]Cl as medium provided the highest yield of HMF compared to other ionic liquids. Furthermore, over 60% yields of HMF from fructose were obtained in all catalysts (Cr-K10, Ni₂P/Cr-K10 and Ni₂P mixed with Cr-K10) at 120 °C within 1.5 h, while the HMF yields from glucose were unsatisfyingly achieved. This suggested that the synthesized Ni₂P/Cr-K10 is found to be a good catalyst and can be potentially applicable for further conversion to other value-added chemicals in the next step. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การเปลี่ยนน้ำตาลสามารถผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัล และอนุพันธ์ได้ ซึ่งสารดังกล่าว สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในปัจจุบัน มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธ์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์มาใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนน้ำตาลให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและมีความจำเพาะต่อปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ในการเปลี่ยนน้ำตาลกลูโคสและฟรุกโตสให้เป็น 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัล และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการนำแร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์โมริลโลไนต์ที่ถูกแลกเปลี่ยนโดยไอออนของโครเมียม (III) มารวมกับอนุภาคนาโนโลหะฟอสไฟด์เพื่อให้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพียงตัวเดียว โดยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนโลหะฟอสไฟด์โดยให้ความร้อนเกลือคลอไรด์ของโลหะนิกเกิล และ/หรือ โครเมียมและสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่าง ๆ จากนั้นนำไปกระจายตัวบนแร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์โมริลโลไนต์ที่ถูกแลกเปลี่ยนโดยไอออนของโครเมียม (III) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปีต่าง ๆ เพื่อยันยันโครงสร้างทางเคมี ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้น ได้ศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายของเหลวไอออนิกต่างชนิดกัน ได้แก่ N-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซเลียมคลอไรด์ ([HMIM]CL), 1-บิวทิล-3-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซเลียมคลอไรด์ ([BMIM]CL) และ N-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซเลียมไบร์ซัลเฟท ([HMIM][HSO₄]) ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวทำละลายของเหลวไอออนิกชนิด [HMIM]CL ให้สารผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวทำละลายของเหลวไอออนิกชนิดอื่น นอกจากนี้ทุกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแร่ดินเหนียว Cr-K10, ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni₂P/Cr-K10 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni₂P ที่ผสมกับแร่ดินเหนียว Cr-K10) ให้ร้อยละผลผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัล จากน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสมากกว่า 60 ภายใน 1.5 ชั่วโมง ส่วนผลผลิตที่ได้จากน้ำตาลกลูโคสยังไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถระบุได้ว่า Ni₂P/Cr-K10 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีและสามารถนำไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเป็นสารอื่นที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มได้ในภายหน้า en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Metal nanoparticles en_US
dc.subject Phosphides en_US
dc.subject Sugars -- Synthesis en_US
dc.subject อนุภาคนาโนโลหะ en_US
dc.subject ฟอสไฟด์ en_US
dc.subject น้ำตาล -- การสังเคราะห์ en_US
dc.title Clay supported earth-abundant metal phosphide nanoparticles catalyzing sugar conversion to value-added chemicals en_US
dc.title.alternative ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอนุภาคนาโนโลหะฟอสไฟด์บนวัสดุรองรับแร่ดินเหนียวสำหรับการเปลี่ยนน้ำตาลเป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่ม en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US