dc.contributor.advisor |
Piyabut Burikham |
dc.contributor.author |
Pavintorn Tongsari |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-10-07T04:38:44Z |
2022-10-07T04:38:44Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80609 |
dc.description |
โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
In this senior project, vortex solutions of the fermionic system constrained in the (2+1)-dimensional spacetime by Cho, Kim and Park (CKP) [1] are reviewed. The existence of solutions comes from dynamics of the Dirac field coupled with pure Chern-Simons gauge field in the long distance limit. Motivated by the study of electromagnetic vortex solutions emerged from the gauged, nonlinear Schrodinger equation by Jackiw and Pi (JP) [2], we attempt to find a new vortex solution in the fermionic and relativistic system that also generates electric field. A well-defined solution has not been found so far, we instead investigate the possibility of a nonvanishing electric field solution in the fermionic system. First, we review the JP solutions and the vortex solutions from CKP construction in the non-relativistic limit provided by Duval, Horváthy and Palla (DHP) [3]. Then, we compare these two solutions and argue the origin of the electric field. Finally, we conclude all the results obtained from these three theories. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โครงงานนี้ศึกษาคำตอบแบบกระแสวนของระบบเฟอร์มิออนที่ถูกฝังอยู่ในกาลอวกาศ 2+1 มิติผ่านการทบทวนงานของ Cho, Kim และ Park โดยการมีอยู่ของคำตอบเป็นผลอันเนื่องมาจากพลวัตระหว่างสนาม Dirac กับ สนามเกจแบบ Chern-Simons ในขอบเขตระยะไกล จากการทบทวนงานของ Jackiw, Pi เพิ่มเติม ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาคำตอบแบบกระแสวนที่มีทั้งสนามไฟฟ้าและ สนามแม่เหล็กอันเป็นผลมาจากสมการ Schrodinger แบบไม่เชิงเส้นภายใต้สนามเกจแบบ Chern-Simons ทำให้เกิดเป็นความพยายามของโครงงานนี้ที่จะหาคำตอบแบบเดียวกันในระบบเฟอร์มิออนทั้งในขอบเขตที่เป็นสัมพัทธภาพและไม่เป็นสัมพัทธภาพ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า คำตอบเชิงสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าแบบแม่นตรงและแจ่มชัดไม่เกิดขึ้นในระบบเฟอร์มิออนที่เป็นสัมพัทธภาพ จากผลลัพธ์นี้ทำให้เกิดการต่อยอดเป็นการทบทวนงานของ Duval, Horvathy และ Palla ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาคำตอบแบบกระแสวนของเฟอร์มิออนในระบบที่ไม่เป็นสัมพัทธภาพ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงาน Jackiw, Pi และสืบเสาะหาสาเหตุการมีอยู่ของสนามไฟฟ้าในกระแสวนและตรวจสอบความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดคำตอบแบบเดียวกันในระบบเฟอร์มิออน |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Electrodynamics |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Particles (Nuclear physics) |
en_US |
dc.subject |
พลศาสตร์ไฟฟ้า |
en_US |
dc.subject |
อนุภาค (นิวเคลียร์ฟิสิกส์) |
en_US |
dc.title |
Other Fermionic Solutions of Chern-Simons Electrodynamics |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
คำตอบใหม่เชิงเฟอร์มิออนิคในทฤษฎีพลศาสตร์ไฟฟ้าแบบเฉิน -ไซม่อนส์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |