DSpace Repository
Removal phosphorus from aqueous solution by acid modified orange peels/alginate adsorbent beads
dc.contributor.author Phakhwan Sukarin
dc.contributor.author Roongkan Nuisin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract The bio-based adsorbent from orange peels powder was investigated for phosphorus removal. The orange peel powder (Or-P), alginate (Alg), and acid modified orange peel/alginate beads (Alg-Acid@Or-P) was prepared. The spherical shape with yellow in color of Alg-Acid@Or-P beads were obtained. The dry beads in size range of 1.6 to 1.8 mm with narrow size distribution was prepared. The point of zero charge of 6.5 for Acid@Or-P bead was measured. The effects of adsorbent dosage, and initial concentration of phosphorus on the removal process were investigated in batch experiment. The optimum dosage of 2 g of each adsorbent, the highest percent removal of phosphorus was revealed. The percent phosphorus removal as follows; Or-P > Alg > Alg-Acid@Or-P was calculated. The highest adsorption capacity (qe) of 269.75 mg/g was observed for an adsorbent dose of 2 g Or-P for an initial concentration of 15 mgP/L at contact time 3 h. Alg-Acid@Or-P was measured the low qe at 8.25 mg/g. The effect of surface charge on modified orange peel/alginate beads may concerns. The adsorption isotherms were not conducted due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation with the laboratory closure. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาตัวดูดซับของเหลือชีวภาพจากผงเปลือกส้มในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัส เตรียมผงเปลือกส้ม เม็ดแอลจิเนต และเม็ดบีดผงเปลือกส้มดัดแปรด้วยกรดอะซิติก/แอลจิเนต (Alg-Acid@Or-P) ได้เม็ดบีด Alg-Acid@Or-P ทรง กลม สีเหลือง ขนาดของเม็ดบีดแห้งอยู่ช่วง 1.6 ถึง 1.8 มิลลิเมตร มีการกระจายขนาดที่แคบ วัดค่าประจุเป็น ศูนย์ของเม็ดบีด Alg-Acid@Or-P ได้ 6.5 ศึกษาผลของปริมาณตัวดูดซับและความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของฟอสฟอรัส ในกระบวนการกำจัดด้วยการทดลองแบบกะ ปริมาณตัวดูดซับแต่ละชนิดที่เหมาะสม 2 กรัม ได้ค่าร้อยละการ กำจัดฟอสฟอรัสสูงสุด ลำดับของร้อยละการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัส คือ ผงเปลือกส้มมากกว่าเม็ดบีดแอลจิเนตและ มากกว่าเม็ดบีด Alg-Acid@Or-P ค่าความจุของการดูดซับสูงสุดมีค่า 269.75 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม เมื่อใช้ตัวดูดซับ ผงเปลือกส้ม 2 กรัม ในฟอสฟอรัสความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 15 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เวลาสัมผัส 3 ชั่วโมง เม็ดบีด Alg- Acid@Or-P วัดค่าความจุของการดูดซับได้ต่ำสุด คือ 8.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม อาจเกิดจากผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงประจุที่ผิวของเม็ดบีดผงเปลือกส้มดัดแปรด้วยกรดอะซิติก/แอลจิเนต ไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับ ไม่ได้ทำการศึกษาเนื่องจากสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 และการปิดห้องปฏิบัติการ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Phosphorus -- Removal en_US
dc.subject Alginates en_US
dc.subject ฟอสฟอรัส -- การกำจัด en_US
dc.subject อัลจิเนต en_US
dc.title Removal phosphorus from aqueous solution by acid modified orange peels/alginate adsorbent beads en_US
dc.title.alternative การกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสจากสารละลายโดยเม็ดดูดซับเปลือกส้มดัดแปรด้วยกรด/แอลจิเนต en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US