dc.contributor.advisor |
Balazs Szanto |
dc.contributor.author |
Aye Pa Pa Moe |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
2022-11-02T08:23:07Z |
2022-11-02T08:23:07Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80742 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Effective crisis communication is critical in a country like Myanmar, which has a vulnerable population and a newly democratically elected government. During the COVID-19 pandemic, Myanmar's government established multi communication channels to interact directly with its citizens and other actors, including government agencies, allowing for active stakeholder participation in crisis management. The purpose of this research is to identify the Myanmar government's crisis communication strategy in managing the COVID issue at the national level from January 2020 to January 2021. The study will take a three-stage approach to crisis management, with pre-crisis, crisis, and post-crisis stages. It also explored Myanmar's government's public relations activities and its communication efforts during the COVID-19 crisis (first wave and second wave). The COVID-19 pandemic has pushed the Myanmar government to embrace or increase their use of digital platforms. The paper explores how, in reaction to the COVID infodemic, the Myanmar government used both traditional and new media—specifically, social media—to its advantage during the pandemic. Furthermore, the study identifies the strengths and weaknesses of Myanmar's crisis communication and management strategies, as well as the lessons learned and issues encountered in dealing with the COVID-19 crisis. The study employs a qualitative case study methodology with an explanatory approach because the government crisis communication in Myanmar has never been thoroughly investigated. Study analysis is based on document research and primary data of artefacts (the communication avenues) that reflected government work during COVID. The paper evaluates the Myanmar government's policies and frameworks, as well as its crisis communication strategy and model, from the COVID-19 crisis to January 2021. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตที่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในประเทศเช่นเมียนมาร์ ซึ่งมีประชากรที่อ่อนไหวและมีรัฐบาลใหม่ที่ได้รับการเลือกตั้งตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย ในระหว่างการระบาดของโควิด 19 รัฐบาลเมียนมาร์ได้จัดตั้งช่องทางการสื่อสารหลายช่องทางเพื่อปฏิสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับประชาชนและตัวแสดงอื่น ๆ รวมถึงหน่วยงานของรัฐ เพื่อให้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤต งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตของรัฐบาลเมียนมาร์ในการจัดการปัญหาโควิดในระดับชาติตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2563 จนถึงเดือนมกราคม 2564 โดยการศึกษาจะใช้แนวทางสามขั้นตอนในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤต ทั้งระยะก่อนวิกฤต ระหว่างวิกฤต และหลังภาวะวิกฤติ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังสำรวจกิจกรรมการประชาสัมพันธ์ของรัฐบาลเมียนมาร์และความพยายามในการสื่อสารระหว่างช่วงวิกฤตโควิด 19 (ระลอกแรกและระลอกที่สอง) ซึ่งการระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด 19 ได้ผลักดันให้รัฐบาลเมียนมาร์รับหรือเพิ่มการใช้แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลมากขึ้น งานชิ้นนี้สำรวจว่ารัฐบาลเมียนมาร์ใช้สื่อทั้งแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบใหม่โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโซเชียลมีเดียให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างไรระหว่างช่วงการแพร่ระบาด นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังระบุจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารและการจัดการวิกฤตของเมียนมาร์ รวมถึงบทเรียนที่ได้รับและปัญหาที่พบในการจัดการวิกฤตโควิด 19 งานศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพพร้อมวิธการเชิงพรรณาเนื่องจากการสื่อสารวิกฤตของรัฐบาลในเมียนมาร์ไม่เคยได้รับการตรวจสอบอย่างครบถ้วน การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ใช้การค้นเอกสารและข้อมูลปฐมภูมิของผลงาน (ช่องทางการสื่อสาร) ซึ่งสะท้อนผลงานของรัฐบาลในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดเป็นหลัก งานชิ้นนี้ประเมินนโยบายและกรอบการทางานของรัฐบาลเมียนมาร์ ตลอดจนกลยุทธ์และรูปแบบการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤต ตั้งแต่การเกิดวิกฤตโควิด 19 จนถึงเดือนมกราคม 2564 |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.211 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Communication in crisis management -- Burma |
dc.subject |
COVID-19 (Disease) -- Burma |
dc.subject |
การสื่อสารในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤต -- พม่า |
dc.subject |
โควิด-19 (โรค) -- พม่า |
dc.title |
A study of Covid-19 crisis communication in Myanmar (January 2020-January 2021) : Divergences between ministry of health and sports and state counsellor |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาการสื่อสารวิกฤตโควิด 19 ในเมียนมาร์ (มกราคม 2563 - มกราคม 2564) : ความแตกต่างระหว่างกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและการกีฬากับที่ปรึกษาของรัฐ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.211 |