dc.contributor.advisor |
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Proadpran Punyabukkana |
dc.contributor.author |
Pasit Jakkrawankul |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2022-11-02T09:44:36Z |
2022-11-02T09:44:36Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80832 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Cardioembolic stroke is a dangerous subtype of ischemic stroke. The patients with this subtype need special treatments to prevent recurrent events. The prevention is vital since only one more event could result in fatal damage. Hence, the classification into the categories of cardioembolic and non-cardioembolic subtypes is essential. We developed a multimodal machine learning model that can integrate the basic clinical information and non-contrast CT images to predict the risk of cardioembolic stroke. Our method reached the areas under the receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC-AUC) of 0.840 by using a dataset of only 227 samples of stroke patients. Besides the capability to classify the stroke subtypes, the method can provide the interpretability of the model decision in the forms of the heatmap for large infarct localization and the feature impacts for interpretation. Our approach can be widely applied since we need only the basic clinical information and non-contrast CT which are commonly available in general hospitals. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โรคหลอดเลือดสมองอุดตันจากลิ่มเลือดหัวใจเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบประเภทหนึ่งที่มีความอันตรายอย่างมาก ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดนี้ต้องการการรักษาที่เฉพาะเจาะจงเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการอุดตันขึ้นอีก การป้องกันนั้นมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งเนื่องจากการอุดตันของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดนี้ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเนื้อสมองเป็นบริเวณกว้าง ดังนั้นการจำแนกประเภทของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบชนิดนี้ออกจากประเภทอื่นๆจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เราจึงพัฒนาโมเดลปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ทั้งข้อมูลทางคลินิกขั้นพื้นฐานและภาพถ่าย CT แบบปกติเพื่อทำนายความเสี่ยงของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอุดตันจากลิ่มเลือดหัวใจ ประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการของเราซึ่งวัดด้วยพื้นที่ภายใต้กราฟ receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC-AUC) นั้นอยู่ที่ 0.840 โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเพียง 227 ตัวอย่าง นอกจากความสามารถในการจำแนกประเภทย่อยของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบแล้ว เรายังสามารถระบุบริเวณที่สมองขาดเลือดและความสำคัญของอาการทางคลินิกได้อีกด้วย นอกจากนั้น วิธีการของเราสามารถนำมาใช้ได้อย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากเราต้องการเพียงข้อมูลทางคลินิกขั้นพื้นฐานและการตรวจ CT แบบปกติซึ่งมีอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.105 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Computer Science |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.title |
Automatic cardioembolic stroke prediction using clinical features and non-contrast CT images |
dc.title.alternative |
ระบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับการประเมินความเสี่ยงโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอุดตันจากลิ่มเลือดหัวใจโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางคลินิกและภาพถ่ายซีทีแสกนสมองปกติ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Computer Science |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.105 |