dc.contributor.advisor |
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
dc.contributor.author |
Phisit Thairattananon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2022-11-02T09:44:45Z |
2022-11-02T09:44:45Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80842 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Tetracycline (TC) antibiotic is one of emerging contaminants in water reservoirs that causes undesirable effects on environment and human health. Magnetic biochar (MBC) is considered a promising sorbent in adsorption process for removal of contaminants with highly efficient and facile operation. In this work, MBC was synthesized by pyrolysis of watermelon rind impregnated with FeCl3 at different pyrolysis temperatures in a range of 600-900 °C prior to applying for TC adsorption. Characteristics of MBC were analyzed by scanning electron microscopy, elemental analyzer, N2 adsorption/desorption, Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, vibrating sample magnetometry, and X-ray diffractometry. The adsorption kinetics, isotherm, effect of solution pH, and reusability were investigated. Moreover, an emperical and semi-empiriacl model of TC adsorption capacity under influential factors based on response surface methodology (RSM) and machine learning (ML) were developed. From the results, an increase in the pyrolysis temperature from 600 to 900 °C significantly affects on characteristics of MBC. The adsorption kinetics of MBC600 follows pseudo-first-order kinetic model while MBC700, MBC800, and MBC900 follow pseudo-second-order kinetic model. The adsorption isotherm fitted well with Freundlich isotherm investigating heterogeneous adsorption site. In addition, the highest maximum adsorption capacity of 77.60 mg/g could be obtained from MBC900. The adsorption process is pH-dependent. The reusability test revealed adsorption capacity decrease from 100 to 83.89% after five cycles. ANOVA results confirmed an empirical model was significantly at 95% confidence. In addition, the order of influential terms is solution pH > interaction between initial TC concentration and solution pH > square effect of initial TC concentration > initial TC concentration. Three different ML algorithms were used to develop the semi-empirical model. It was found that Catboost outperformed random forest and boosted regression tree. The feature important revealed SBET provided the largest effect on TC adsorption capacity followed by (O+N)/C, initial TC concentration, H/C, and C%, respectively. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ยาปฏิชีวนะเตตราไซคลินเป็นหนึ่งในสารปนเปื้อนที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ในแหล่งน้ำซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ไบโอชาแม่เหล็กถือเป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีแนวโน้มดีในกระบวนการดูดซับสำหรับการกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนด้วยการทำงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและสะดวก ในงานนี้ไบโอชาแม่เหล็กถูกสังเคราะห์โดยนำปลือกแตงโมที่ชุบด้วยเหล็ก (III) คลอไรด์มาไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิไพโรไลซิสที่แตกต่างกันในช่วง 600-900 องศาเซลเซียส ก่อนใช้สำหรับการดูดซับเตตราไซคลิน วิเคราะห์ลักษณะของไบโอชาแม่เหล็ก โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ การดูดซับ/คลายซับซับของไนโตรเจน ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี เครื่องวัดคุณสมบัติของแม่เหล็กของวัสดุแบบสั่น และเทคนิคการเลี้ยวแบนของรังสีเอกซ์ ได้มีการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับ ไอโซเทอม ผลกระทบของ pH ของสารละลาย และความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาการสร้างแบบจำลองของสมรรถนะการดูดซับเตตราไซคลินภายใต้ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิผลต่างๆ โดยใช้ response surface methodology (RSM) และ machine learning (ML) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิไพโรไลซิสจาก 600 เป็น 900 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อคุณลักษณะของไบโอชาแม่เหล็ก จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของไบโอชาเหล็กที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่งในขณะที่ ของไบโอชาเหล็กที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณภูมิ 700 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองจลนศาสตร์อันดับสอง ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับเข้ากันได้ดีกับไอโซเทอมของฟรุนดลิช ซึ่งยืนยันว่าเป็นการดูดซับที่ตำแหน่งแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ ไบโอชาที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียสมีสมรรถนะในการดูดซับสูงสุดสูงสุดที่ 77.60 มก./กรัม กระบวนการดูดซับขึ้นอยู่กับค่า pH การทดสอบความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่เผยให้เห็นความสามารถในการดูดซับลดลงจาก 100 เป็น 83.89 เปอร์เซ็นต์หลังจากใช้งานไปห้ารอบ ผล ANOVA ยังยืนยันว่าแบบจำลองมีนัยสำคัญที่ความเชื่อมั่น 95% นอกจากนี้ ลำดับของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลคือ pH ของสารละลาย > ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของเริ่มต้นของเตตราไซคลินและ pH ของสารละลาย > ผลกำลังสองของความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของเตตราไซคลิน > ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของเตตราไซคลิน การพัฒนาแบบจำลองโดยใช้อัลกอรึทึมของ ML ที่แตกต่างกันสามชนิด พบว่า Catboost มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่า random forest และ boosted regression tree ความสำคัญของลักษณะเผยให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะมีอิทธิพลต่อสมรรถนะการดูดซับเตตราไซคลินมากที่สุดตามมาด้วย (O+N)/C ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของเตตราไซคลิน H/C และ C% ตามลำดับ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.50 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.subject.classification |
Engineering |
dc.title |
Tetracycline sorption by magnetic biochar derived from watermelon rind: performance and influential factors |
dc.title.alternative |
การดูดซับเตตราไซคลินด้วยไบโอชาแม่เหล็กที่สังเคราะห์จากเปลือกแตงโม: สมรรถนะ และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.50 |