DSpace Repository
Comparative pharmacokinetics of puerarin in pure compound form and puerarin in white kwao krua extract in female cynomolgus monkeys
dc.contributor.advisor Suchinda Malaivijitnond
dc.contributor.advisor Phisit Khemawoot
dc.contributor.author Sureerat Namken
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Pueraria mirifica is an endemic Thai plant that puerarin is a major chemical found in this plant and shows several pharmacological activities in aging diseases. Although the pharmacokinetic data on puerarin have been reported in rodents, it is still inconclusive for the development of puerarin as phytopharmaceutical products for human use. This is because of the differences in anatomical and physiological characteristics between rodents and humans. Therefore, the comparative pharmacokinetics of puerarin in pure compound form (PUE) and puerarin in P. mirifica extract (PME) was conducted in female cynomolgus monkeys. PME at a dose of 826 mg/kg.BW (equivalent to 10 mg/kg.BW of puerarin) and PUE at a dose of 10 mg/kg.BW were daily orally administered to monkeys for 7 consecutive days. A single intravenous injection of 1 mg/kg.BW of PUE was also performed for the bioavailability analysis of puerarin orally administered to monkeys. Serial blood samples and excreta (urine and feces) were collected after dosing at designated times. The levels of puerarin in biological samples were determined by liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry. After PME and PUE orally dosing to monkeys, plasma levels of aspartate aminotransferase and alanine aminotransferase which were indicated the liver function, and plasma creatinine levels which were indicated the kidney function were fluctuated in the normal range, with no abnormal physical signs in animals. The absolute oral bioavailability of puerarin was 1.44% after the PME oral dosing and 0.88% after the PUE oral dosing, but the T1/2 was prolonged for nearly two times in the PUE group (4.78 h) comparing to the PME group (2.61 h). After 7-day multiple oral dosing of puerarin in both preparations, the accumulations were occurred in the body of the animals. Major metabolite pathways of puerarin found in monkeys were hydroxylation and deglycosylation before excreted via urine and feces. A negligible amount of unchanged puerarin was detected for less than 1% in urine and feces. In conclusion, an oral dosing of a puerarin shows the better absorption in the extract form than in the pure compound form, but it has a shorter half-life. Puerarin can be accumulated in the body of the animals when it is continuously orally dosing. Thus, the pharmacokinetic profiles obtained from female cynomolgus monkeys in this study could help to design the prescribed remedy of the oral administration of puerarin as phytopharmaceutical products for human use.
dc.description.abstractalternative กวาวเครือขาว เป็นพืชเฉพาะถิ่นของไทย ที่มีประวัติการใช้ทางยามาอย่างยาวนาน โดยมีพูรารินเป็นสารหลักที่สามารถพบได้ในพืชชนิดนี้ ที่มีฤทธิ์ในการรักษาและป้องกันโรคชรา จากการศึกษาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของพูรารินก่อนหน้านี้ในสัตว์ฟันแทะ ซึ่งมีลักษณะทางกายภาพและสรีรวิทยาหลายอย่างที่แตกต่างกับมนุษย์ พบว่ายังไม่เพียงพอในการนำไปออกแบบและพัฒนาพูรารินให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อยู่ในรูปยาแผนปัจุบันเพื่อใช้ในมนุษย์ ดังนั้น ในการทดลองนี้จึงทำการเปรียบเทียบเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของพูรารินในรูปของพูรารินบริสุทธ์ (PUE) และสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว (PME) ในลิงแสมเพศเมีย โดยให้ PME ในขนาด 826 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว (ที่มีสารพูรารินในปริมาณ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว) และ PUE ในขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว โดยการให้ทางปากต่อเนื่อง 7 วัน และให้ PUE ในขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว 1 ครั้ง ทางหลอดเลือดดำ เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการดูดซึมพูรารินเข้าสู่ร่างกายลิงเมื่อให้ทางปาก จากนั้นเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด ปัสาวะ และอุจจาระ ตามเวลาที่กำหนด แล้วนำไปตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry จากผลการศึกษาไม่พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ในสัตว์ทดลอง รวมถึงระดับ aspartate aminotransferase และ alanine aminotransferase ในพลาสมาที่ใช้บ่งบอกภาวะการทำงานของตับ และระดับ creatinine ในพลาสมา ที่ใช้ในการบ่งบอกภาวะการทำงานของไต จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าชีวประสิทธิผลของสารพูรารินเมื่อให้ทางปากพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 1.44 เมื่อให้ในรูปของ PME และเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.88 เมื่อให้ในรูปของ PUE แต่ครึ่งชีวิตของสารพูราริน (T1/2) เมื่อให้ในรูปของ PUE มีค่ายาวกว่า (4.78 ชั่วโมง) เมื่อเทียบกับเมื่อให้ในรูปของ PME (2.61 ชั่วโมง) ภายหลังจากการป้อนสารพูรารินทั้งสองรูปแบบนานต่อเนื่อง 7 วัน ทำให้เกิดการสะสมของสารพูรารินในร่างกายลิงแสม ในขณะที่อวัยวะที่มีบทบาทในการเปลี่ยนสภาพของสารพูรารินให้เป็นสารเมตาบอไลต์ได้ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารผ่านทาง 2 วิถี คือ hydroxylation และ deglycosylation ก่อนมีการขจัดสารออกนอกร่างกายทางปัสสาวะและอุจจาระ โดยสัดส่วนในการขับออกของสารพูรารินในรูปของสารต้นแบบมีค่าต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 1 โดยสรุป การให้สารพูรารินทางปากในรูปของ PME สามารถดูดซึมได้ดีกว่าการให้ในรูปของ PUE แต่มีครึ่งชีวิตที่สั้นกว่า และสารพูรารินสามารถสะสมในร่างกายลิงได้เมื่อให้ต่อเนื่องกันเป็นระยะเวลานาน ซึ่งข้อมูลการศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในลิงแสมเพศเมียนี้ สามารถนำไปประกอบการออกแบบขนาดและความถี่ในการให้สารพูรารินทางปากที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้ในการรักษาโรคในมนุษย์ต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.424
dc.subject.classification Pharmacology
dc.title Comparative pharmacokinetics of puerarin in pure compound form and puerarin in white kwao krua extract in female cynomolgus monkeys
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของพูรารินในรูปสารบริสุทธิ์และพูรารินในสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวในลิงแสมเพศเมีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Zoology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.424