dc.contributor.advisor |
Thiparat Chotibut |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chaipat Chunharas |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Vudtiwat Ngampruetikorn |
dc.contributor.author |
Chanin Kumpeerakij |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-11-03T02:07:39Z |
2022-11-03T02:07:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80911 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Nonlinear dynamical systems, such as well-tuned recurrent neural networks, have proved a powerful tool for modeling temporal data. However, tuning such models to achieve the best performance remains an outstanding challenge, not least because of the complex behaviors that emerge from interacting microscopic constituents. Here, we consider a minimal model of two interacting phase oscillators coupled to a thermal bath and driven by a common signal. We quantify the memory and predictive capability of the system with the mutual information between the phases of oscillators and the signals at different times. We show that the interaction and heterogeneity between oscillators can increase the information between the system and the movement. We attribute this behavior to an increase in the effective signal-to-noise ratio, resulting from a stronger correlation between the oscillators. Our work offers the first step toward a systematic approach to optimizing interacting nonlinear dynamical systems for memorizing and predicting temporal patterns. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ระบบพลศาสตร์ไม่เชิงเส้น อาทิ อัลกอริทึมโครงข่ายประสาทแบบวนซ้ำ เป็นรูปแบบอัลกอริทึมที่พิสูจน์ความสามารถในการทำนายข้อมูลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามช่วงเวลา อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาวิธีการตั้งค่าคงที่ภายในระบบยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่ท้าทายเนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของระบบที่เกิดจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ของหน่วยย่อยภายในระบบ การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอรูปแบบการดำเนินการที่สามารถใช้ในการพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของระบบพลศาสตร์ไม่เชิงเส้นในการจดจำและทำนายข้อมูลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามช่วงเวลาผ่าน ผู้จัดทำได้ศึกษาระบบพลศาสตร์ไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างง่าย โดยใช้ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของออสซิลเลเตอร์สองหน่วย ซึ่งมีสัญญาณรบกวนและเสริมแรงผลักดันระบบจากสัญญาณภายนอกเพื่อให้ระบบจดจำข้อมูล ผู้จัดทำแสดงปริมาณความทรงจำและความสามารถในการทำนายข้อมูลจากปริมาณสารสนเทศร่วมระหว่างสถานะของออสซิลเลเตอร์และสัญญาณภายนอก ผลการทดลองได้แสดงว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างออสซิลเลเตอร์และความแตกต่างของลักษณะของออสซิลเลเตอร์ สามารถทำให้ระบบสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณข้อมูลที่ออสซิลเลเตอร์จดจำเกี่ยวกับสัญญาณภายนอก เนื่องจากระบบเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวน ซึ่งเป็นผลจากความเชื่อมโยงของออสซิลเลเตอร์ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอได้นำเสนอวิธีการจัดการอย่างเป็นระบบในการปรับระบบพลศาสตร์ไม่เชิงเส้นให้สามารถมีความทรงจำและความสามารถในการทำนายได้สูงสุดสำหรับข้อมูลที่เปลี่ยน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.319 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Physics and Astronomy |
dc.title |
Performance of memory function based on naturalistic data |
dc.title.alternative |
ประสิทธิภาพของฟังก์ชันความทรงจำที่ตั้งอยู่บนข้อมูลในธรรมชาติ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Physics |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.319 |