DSpace Repository
Spatial distribution of Bangkok city government’s expenditures on infrastructure investment
dc.contributor.advisor Apiwat Ratanawaraha
dc.contributor.author Sitanun Anandarangsri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The investments in infrastructure and services help spur Bangkok’s economy to faster growth. All the public facilities and services stimulate Bangkok’s economy to strong competitiveness among the Southeast Asia regions which helps increase employment opportunities. Generally, the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) gets the largest portion of the national government's financial support among other local governments, as the city is the primary engine of national economic growth and the center of the country’s economic activities. Although the city is facing a net registered population decline situation, in these past years, it is obvious that Bangkok Metropolitan Administration keeps its interest in providing infrastructure projects far and wide under the Bangkok boundary. The proof is that the annual budgets distributed to the city building and services-related departments value a large portion of the total annual expenditures. Also, the annual budgets distributed to 50 district offices tend to rise over time. This paper attempts to take a study of the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration infrastructure investment and the reasons impacting the budget allocation considering the spatial pattern of the budget distributed. Budgeting statistics are analyzed every two years throughout thirteen fiscal years from 2008 to 2020. This study involves content analysis together with integrating statistical and geographical tools. It solely focuses on the expenditures of Bangkok city which belongs to the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The findings indicate that the BMA’s long-term development plan serves as the basis of the factor determining annual expenditure.
dc.description.abstractalternative การลงทุนในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและการบริการช่วยกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจของกรุงเทพมหานครให้เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสาธารณะละการบริการทั้งหมดนี้ ช่วยเร่งเศรษฐกิจของกรุงเทพฯ ให้มีความสามารถในการแข่งขันอย่างเฟื่องฟูในหมู่ภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการจ้างงาน โดยทั่วไปแล้ว กรุงเทพมหานคร (กทม.) จะได้รับการสนับสนุนทางการเงินจากรัฐบาลเยอะที่สุดในบรรดารัฐบาลท้องถิ่นอื่น ๆ เนื่องจากเมืองกรุงเทพฯ นั้นคือกลไกหลักในการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศและเป็นศูนย์กลางของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ถึงแม้ว่ากรุงเทพกำลังเผชิญหน้ากับภาวการณ์ลดลงของประชากรลงทะเบียน แต่ในปีที่ผ่านมานี้ เป็นที่แน่ชัดแล้วว่ากรุงเทพมหานครยังคงให้ความสนใจในการจัดหาโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในวงกว้างภายใต้เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ข้อพิสูจน์คืองบประมาณประจำปีที่กรุงเทพมหานครจัดสรรให้กับสำนักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเมืองและจัดการบริการนั้นมีมูลค่าเป็นจำนวนมากของค่าใช้จ่ายประจำปีทั้งหมด และงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปีที่จัดสรรให้กับสำนักงานเขตทั้ง 50 สำนัก มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกปี งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พยายามที่จะศึกษาการลงทุนในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของกรุงเทพมหานครและการจัดสรรงบประมาณโดยพิจารณาจากรูปแบบพื้นที่ของการกระจายงบประมาณ โดยใช้ข้อมูลการวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลงบประมาณในทุกสองปี ตลอด 13 ปีงบประมาณ ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2551 การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือทางสถิติและภูมิศาสตร์ และมุ่งเน้นเฉพาะรายจ่ายที่เป็นของกรุงเทพมหานครเท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาระบุว่าแผนพัฒนาระยะยาวของกรุงเทพมหานครนั้น เป็นฐานของปัจจัยในการกำหนดงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.394
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Spatial distribution of Bangkok city government’s expenditures on infrastructure investment
dc.title.alternative การกระจายเชิงพื้นที่ของรายจ่ายเพื่อการลงทุนในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานโดยกรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Urban Strategies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.394