DSpace Repository
Patient preference and cost-effectiveness analysis of colorectal cancer screening and treatment
dc.contributor.advisor Siripen Supakankunti
dc.contributor.advisor Nathorn Chaiyakunapruk
dc.contributor.author Pochamana Phisalprapa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D. (Economics))--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Background/Aims: Colorectal cancer (CRC) screening and treatment have been reported to be cost-effective in many high-income countries. However, there was no such study in low- and middle-income countries (LMICs). This study aimed to assess the factors determine individuals’ preferences and cost-effectiveness of CRC screening and treatment. Methods: This study consists of three parts. The first part focused on the factors determine individuals’ preferences for CRC screening using discrete choice experiment and multinomial logit model. The second part investigated the cost-effectiveness and budget impact analyses of CRC screening comparing between annual fecal immunochemical test (FIT) and colonoscopy every 10 years. The results from the first part can be used to improve patients’ participation rate which is the key factor for the cost-effectiveness analysis of the screening tests. Finally, the last part evaluated the cost-effectiveness and budget impact analyses of CRC stage III treatment. This part aimed to identify the most cost-effective treatment regimen in Thailand. The input parameters were obtained from Siriraj CRC screening and treatment projects, health care costs and databases of Thailand, and systematic literature review. Results: A total of 400 respondents preferred screening with high risk reduction of CRC-related mortality, no complication, 5-year interval, less bowel preparation, and lower cost. FIT is the preferred choice of screening with the highest willingness-to-pay and uptake rate. From cost-effectiveness analysis results, both FIT and colonoscopy were cost-effective when compared to no screening. Colonoscopy was cost-effective when compared to FIT. However, colonoscopy required 8-times higher budget and more human resource than FIT. In addition, for CRC stage III, the new regimens of capecitabine and irinotecan will be cost-effective if the prices were reduced about 50-80%. The budget impact of early screening was lower than treatment due to the preventing of premature deaths. Conclusions: This study provides real-world patients’ preference and cost-effectiveness evidence of CRC screening and treatment. Annual FIT was preferred to other screening tests and it could be implemented with no human resource and financial constraint. The new drugs for CRC stage III treatment were not cost-effective. Policy makers can use these findings to improve the success rate of CRC screening and appropriate treatment in Thailand.
dc.description.abstractalternative ภูมิหลัง/วัตถุประสงค์: ประเทศพัฒนาแล้วมีรายงานความคุ้มค่าของการคัดกรองและการรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาในประเทศที่มีรายได้น้อยถึงปานกลาง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยและการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการคัดกรองและรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก วิธีการวิจัย: งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยในการคัดกรองมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก โดยใช้การทดลองทางเลือกและวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุกลุ่ม ส่วนที่สองวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลและผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณของการคัดกรอง โดยเปรียบเทียบการตรวจอุจจาระทุกปีกับการส่องกล้องลำไส้ใหญ่ทุก 10 ปี ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาส่วนแรกจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าร่วมการคัดกรองซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของวิธีที่ใช้คัดกรอง ส่วนที่สามได้วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลและผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณของการรักษามะเร็งระยะที่สาม เพื่อหาการรักษาที่คุ้มค่าที่สุดสำหรับประเทศไทย ข้อมูลในแบบจำลองได้จากฐานข้อมูลการคัดกรองและการรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักของโรงพยาบาลศิริราช ฐานข้อมูลของประเทศไทย และการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 400 คน เลือกการคัดกรองที่สามารถลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตจากมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักได้สูง ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อน ตรวจซ้ำทุก 5 ปี เตรียมลำไส้น้อย และราคาถูก การตรวจอุจจาระทุกปีเป็นทางเลือกที่ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายและยินยอมเข้าร่วมการคัดกรองสูงสุด จากผลการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลพบว่าทั้งการตรวจอุจจาระและการส่องกล้องลำไส้ใหญ่มีความคุ้มค่าเมื่อเทียบกับการไม่ตรวจคัดกรอง และการส่องกล้องลำไส้ใหญ่มีความคุ้มค่ามากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการตรวจอุจจาระ อย่างไรก็ตาม การส่องกล้องลำไส้ใหญ่มีผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณสูงกว่า 8 เท่าและต้องใช้ทรัพยากรสูงกว่ามาก สำหรับการรักษามะเร็งระยะที่สาม ยาสูตรใหม่ อาทิเช่น capecitabine และ irinotecan จะมีความคุ้มค่าเมื่อราคายาลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 50-80 และผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณของการตรวจคัดกรองตั้งแต่ระยะแรกต่ำกว่าการรักษามะเร็งระยะที่สามเนื่องจากการป้องกันการเสียชีวิตก่อนวัยอันควร สรุป: งานวิจัยนี้แสดงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยในการคัดกรองมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักในชีวิตจริง ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการคัดกรองและรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก การตรวจอุจจาระทุกปีเป็นทางเลือกที่มีความคุ้มค่าเป็นไปได้จริงในการดำเนินโครงการและได้รับความพึงพอใจสูงสุด ในขณะที่ยาใหม่สำหรับการรักษามะเร็งระยะที่สามไม่มีความคุ้มค่า ผู้กำหนดนโยบายสามารถนำความรู้จากการศึกษานี้มาพัฒนาอัตราการคัดกรองและการเลือกยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักในประเทศไทยได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.178
dc.title Patient preference and cost-effectiveness analysis of colorectal cancer screening and treatment
dc.title.alternative ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยและการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการคัดกรองและรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.178