DSpace Repository
Effect of Canagliflozin on liver steatosis in obese non diabetic patients with non-alcoholicfatty liver disease: A double blind randomized controlled trial
dc.contributor.advisor Witthawat Naeowong
dc.contributor.advisor Weerapan Khovidhunkit
dc.contributor.author Borwonkhun Tontivuthikul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Objective: To demonstrate whether treatment with canagliflozin had an effect on liver steatosis in obese non-diabetic patients with NAFLD  compared with the control group Methods: 82 nondiabetic patients with BMI 25-35 kg/m2 underwent 24 weeks of double blind randomized controlled trial with combined canagliflozin 100 mg daily with diet-lifestyle modification or placebo with diet-lifestyle modification (500 calories restriction and moderate intensity aerobic exercise). Primary outcome was the change in Controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) representing hepatic steatosis. Liver stiffness measurement (LSM) representing liver stiffness/fibrosis and other secondary outcomes including changes in body weight, fasting plasma glucose, lipid profile, liver function test and FIB-4 index were also evaluated. Results: At week 24, the Controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) in the canagliflozin group showed a  decreasing trend compared with the control group (-13.8 +/- 40.6 db/m vs -0.6 +/- 42.9 db/m, P = 0.168). Significant weight loss was achieved in the canagliflozin group compared with the control group (-1.97 +/- 2.14 kg vs -0.14 +/- 2.57 kg, P = 0.001). A prespecified subgroup analysis in patients with impaired fasting plasma glucose and in those with hepatitis demonstrated significant reduction in CAP (-40.00 +/- 30.7 vs 16.36 +/- 42.60, P = 0.004 and -34.75 +/- 40.84 vs 14.86 +/- 38.36, P = 0.031, respectively). Conclusion: Treatment with Canagliflozin resulted in a significant weight reduction and may improve hepatic steatosis  in obese non-diabetic patients with NAFLD especially in those with impaired fasting plasma glucose or hepatitis.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาว่าการรักษาโดยใช้ยาคานากลิโฟลซินมีผลต่อไขมันสะสมในตับของผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยไม่เป็นเบาหวาน แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมหรือไม่ ระเบียบวิธิวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยไม่เป็นเบาหวาน จำนวน 82 รายที่มีระดับดัชนีมวลกาย 25-35 กก./ม.2 ถูกสุ่มโดยปกปิดทั้งสองฝ่ายให้รับยาคานากลิโฟลซิน 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันร่วมกับการปรับเปลี่ยนอาหารและพฤติกรรมหรือให้รับยาหลอกร่วมกับการปรับเปลี่ยนอาหารและพฤติกรรมเพียงอย่างเดียว (จำกัดพลังงานลดลง 500 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อวัน ร่วมกับออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิก) เป็นระยะเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ และตรวจวัดระดับไขมันสะสมในตับโดยเครื่อง Fibroscan® และวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอื่นๆ รวมถึง น้ำหนักตัว ความดันโลหิต ค่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ค่าไขมันในเลือด ค่าการทำงานของตับ และค่าดัชนีตับแข็ง ผลการศึกษา: ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 24 ค่าไขมันสะสมในตับมีแนวโน้มลดลงในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาคานากลิโฟลซินเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (CAP -13.8 +/- 40.6 db/m vs -0.6 +/- 42.9 db/m, P = 0.168) และพบว่าน้ำหนักตัวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาคานากลิโฟลซินเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (-1.97 +/- 2.14 กก. vs -0.14 +/- 2.57 กก., P = 0.001) การศึกษากลุ่มย่อยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าไขมันสะสมในตับในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีระดับน้ำตาลขณะอดอาหารผิดปกติหรือมีภาวะตับอักเสบ (CAP  -40.00 +/- 30.7 vs 16.36 +/- 42.60, P = 0.004 และ -34.75 +/- 40.84 vs 14.86 +/- 38.36, P = 0.031 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการศึกษา: การใช้ยาคานากลิโฟลซินสามารถลดน้ำหนักตัวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและอาจมีผลในการลดไขมันสะสมในตับในของผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยไม่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีระดับน้ำตาลขณะอดอาหารผิดปกติ หรือมีภาวะตับอักเสบ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.370
dc.title Effect of Canagliflozin on liver steatosis in obese non diabetic patients with non-alcoholicfatty liver disease: A double blind randomized controlled trial
dc.title.alternative ผลของยาคานากลิโฟลซินต่อไขมันสะสมในตับของผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยไม่เป็นเบาหวาน: การศึกษาแบบสุ่ม ปกปิดทั้งสองฝ่ายและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.370