DSpace Repository
Precise extratemporal pattern and intramuscular distribution of the facial nerve
dc.contributor.advisor Tanvaa Tansatit
dc.contributor.author Sukanya Uruwan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract An arborization of the branches of the facial nerve has the most complexity and variability. Moreover, knowledge of the facial nerve has great importance for surgical and non-surgical interventions in the face region. However, few studies have attempted to determine the entire course and pattern of terminal branching of the facial nerve in the extratemporal and intramuscular parts of the face. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate the precise detail of the facial nerve in extratemporal and intramuscular parts. This study was conducted in forty-two hemifaces of embalmed cadavers by conventional dissection, fourteen hemi-faces of embalmed cadavers by histological study, and sixteen hemi-faces of soft cadavers by Sihler’s staining technique to investigate the characteristics of the branches of the facial nerve. The results revealed that the mean number of the temporal, zygomatic, buccal, marginal mandibular, and cervical branches of the facial nerve were 2.57 ±0.83, 1.83 ±0.69, 3.10 ±0.82, 1.36 ±0.49, and 1.07 ±0.26 branches respectively. The branches of the facial nerve were distributed deep to the parotido-masseteric fascia, temporo-parietal fascia, superficial musculo-aponeurotic system, and platysma muscle depending on each branch of the facial nerve. In conclusion, a caution area of each branch of the facial nerve should be carefully performed based on intensive nerve distribution to prevent complications and unexpected outcomes.
dc.description.abstractalternative การแตกแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้ามีความซับซ้อนและความแปรปรวนมากที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเส้นประสาทใบหน้ามีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการทำหัตถการทั้งทางศัลยกรรมและการรักษาอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ทางศัลยกรรมบริเวณใบหน้า อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาก่อนหน้ามีเพียงเล็กน้อยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเส้นประสาทใบหน้าตลอดทั้งเส้นของแขนงและรูปแบบของการแตกแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้าในส่วนที่อยู่นอกกระดูกขมับและการแตกแขนงของเส้นประสาทในกล้ามเนื้อของใบหน้า ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดของเส้นประสาทใบหน้าในส่วนอยู่นอกกระดูกขมับและในกล้ามเนื้อของใบหน้า งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษา โดยใช้ร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่แบบแข็งจำนวน 42 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธีการชำแหละ, ร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่แบบแข็งจำนวน 14 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อ และร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่แบบนุ่มจำนวน 16 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยเทคนิคการย้อมสีของ Sihler เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ ของแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนเฉลี่ยของแขนง temporal, zygomatic, buccal, marginal mandibular, และ cervical ที่จุดออกจากต่อมน้ำลายหน้าใบหู คือ 2.57 ±0.83, 1.83 ±0.69, 3.10 ±0.82, 1.36 ±0.49 และ 1.07 ±0.26 ตามลำดับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น แขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้ายังกระจายอยู่ทั่วใต้พังผืด parotido-masseteric, พังผืด temporo-parietal, superficial musculo-aponeurotic system และกล้ามเนื้อ platysma ขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้า โดยสรุปแล้ว ในการทำหัตถการต่าง ๆ บริเวณควรใช้ความระมัดระวัง โดยขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้าโดยพิจารณาจากการกระจายของเส้นประสาท เพื่อป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนและผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่คาดคิด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.268
dc.title Precise extratemporal pattern and intramuscular distribution of the facial nerve
dc.title.alternative รูปแบบโดยละเอียดของเส้นประสาทใบหน้าและการแตกแขนงเข้าสู่กล้ามเนื้อ ณ ส่วนที่วางตัวอยู่นอกกระดูกขมับ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Sciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.268