DSpace Repository
Developing a novel bioink from hyaluronic acid-alginate-silk fibroin (HA- Alg-SF) for cartilage 3D printing
dc.contributor.advisor Supansa Yodmuang​
dc.contributor.advisor Jittima Luckanagul
dc.contributor.author Truc Thanh Nguyen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract In the development of a bioink for cartilage 3D printing, Hyaluronic acid (HA), Alginate (Alg) were modified into amine-hyaluronic acid (HA-NH2) and aldehyde alginate (Alg-CHO). Magnetic Nuclear Resonance (NMR) and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) confirmed the successful modification of HA-NH2 and Alg-CHO. The hydrogel HA-Alg was crosslinked as a result of Schiff's base reaction, between primary amines and aldehydes to form imine bonds. By varying volume ratios, the optimal hydrogel HA-Alg (5:5) exhibited its printability, biocompatibility, and functionality as a bioink for cartilage tissue. HA-Alg (5:5) was printable with a custom-made extrusion 3D printer, had slow degradation, shear-thinning behavior, supported cell viability, proliferation, and chondrogenic differentiation. To prove that HA-Alg could act as a platform for entrapment of macromolecules, Silk fibroin (SF) which is a biocompatible protein was loaded into HA-Alg formulation to develop HA-Alg-SF hydrogel. The results showed that HA-Alg-SF hydrogel adapted to 3D printing, and promoted cartilage tissue formation. The addition of SF did not compromise the printability and cell viability of HA-Alg-SF hydrogel comparing to HA-Alg hydrogel, which suggested that HA-Alg hydrogel could be an interpenetrating polymer network (IPN) for loading other proteins, and growth factors for further applications.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการพัฒนาหมึกชีวภาพสำหรับการพิมพ์ 3 มิติของกระดูกอ่อนจากกรดไฮยาลูรอนิค (HA) และโซเดียมอัลจิเนต (Alg)  ที่ถูกดัดแปลงเป็นกรดเอมีน-ไฮยาลูโรนิก (HA-NH2) และอัลดีไฮด์อัลจิเนต (Alg-CHO) นั้น เทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก   เรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปี (NMR) และฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี (FT-IR) ได้ยืนยันการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของ HA-NH2 และ Alg-CHO ที่ประสบความสำเร็จ ไฮโดรเจลกรดไฮยาลูรอนิคที่ดัดแปลงและแอลดีไฮด์อัลจิเนต (HA-Alg) เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันได้เป็นอิมีนระหว่างเอมีนปฐมภูมิและอัลดีไฮด์เพื่อสร้างพันธะอิมีน ซึ่งอัตราส่วน 5:5 ของหมึกชีวภาพที่เป็นผลลัพธ์ของไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด แสดงถึงความสามารถในการพิมพ์ ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ และการทำงานเป็นหมึกชีวภาพสำหรับเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน ไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg ที่อัตราส่วน 5:5 พิมพ์โดยเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติแบบอัดรีดที่กำหนดเอง มีการเสื่อมสภาพช้า มีการไหลที่ค่าความหนืดเฉือนลดลงตามอัตราเฉือน สามารถสนับสนุนความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ และการพัฒนาของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อน เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่า HA-Alg สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นแท่นสำหรับการดักจับของโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ ซิลค์ไฟโบรอิน (SF) ถูกบรรจุเข้าไปในสูตรผสม HA-Alg เพื่อพัฒนาไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg-SF ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg-SF สามารถปรับให้เข้ากับการพิมพ์ 3 มิติได้ และส่งเสริมการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน การเติม SF ไม่ได้ทำให้ความสามารถในการพิมพ์และความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ในไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg-SF ลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg ซึ่งเสนอแนะว่าไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg อาจเป็นพอลิเมอร์เชื่อมโยงโครงร่างตาข่ายสำหรับการผสมกับโปรตีนอื่นๆ และสารส่งผลต่อปัจจัยการเจริญเติบโต สำหรับการใช้งานในด้านอื่นๆ ต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.326
dc.title Developing a novel bioink from hyaluronic acid-alginate-silk fibroin (HA- Alg-SF) for cartilage 3D printing
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาหมึกพิมพ์ชีวภาพจากไฮยาลูโรนิกแอซด-แอลจีเนท-โปรตีนไฟโบรอิน (HA-ALG-SF) สำหรับการพิมพ์กระดูกอ่อนแบบสามมิติ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Sciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.326