DSpace Repository
Pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics and dosing regimen of long-acting oxytetracycline in nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus)
dc.contributor.advisor Nipattra Suanpairintr
dc.contributor.advisor Janenuj Wongtavatchai
dc.contributor.author Kananuch Vasuntrarak
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Antimicrobial resistance has become a serious global problem and is steadily increasing worldwide. In aquaculture, there are limited antimicrobial options for treatment. Thus, there are growing needs for more specific dosing regimens of existing antimicrobial drugs that are not only to obtain therapeutic efficacy but also to minimize the resistance of pathogens. The purposes of this study were to determine pharmacokinetics (PK) of long-acting oxytetracycline (OTC) after intraperitoneal (IP) administration in Nile tilapia. One hundred and twenty healthy male tilapia (450±37.47 g) were divided into two experimental groups (60 fish/group). Each group received OTC-LA single IP injection at dosage of 50 mg/kg or 100 mg/kg bodyweight. Blood samples were collected at various times post-dosing and plasma OTC were analyzed using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). For pharmacodynamics (PD) study, 56 S. agalactiae isolates from diseased tilapia were determined for minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and mutant prevention concentration (MPC) by agar dilution method. The results showed that the Cmax and Tmax of OTC were 110.70 ± 5.61 µg/ml at 2 h for the dosage of 50 mg/kg, and 287.85 ± 8.03 µg/ml at 4 h for the dosage of 100 mg/kg. OTC level in plasma was slowly depleted and remained at 3.99 ± 0.48 µg/ml and 23.00 ± 2.51 µg/ml at 168 h (7 day) after administration OTC-LA at the dosages of 50 and 100 mg/kg, respectively. From 56 S. agalactiae samples, MIC range was 0.5 to 2 µg/ml, with MIC50 and MIC90 at 0.5 µg/ml and 1 µg/ml, respectively. MPC range was 4 to 512 µg/ml, with MPC50 and MPC90 at 32 µg/ml and 128 µg/ml, respectively. For the ratio of MPC and MIC and mutant selection window (MSW) results, MPC50/MIC50 ratio was 64 (MSW: 0.5 - 32 µg/ml) and MPC90/MIC90 ratio was 128 (MSW: 1 -128 µg/ml). From the integrated PK/PD parameters, both OTC-LA at the dosages of 50 mg/kg and 100 mg/kg dosages achieved the target values and provided plasma OTC level above MIC for at least 7 days. While PK/PD parameters based on MPC, only OTC-LA at 100 mg/kg dosage can prevent the resistant-mutant subpopulation. Therefore, OTC-LA treatment at 100 mg/kg bodyweight IP administration would be suggested as the optimal dosing regimen to attain therapeutic efficacy and prevent the emergence of resistant-mutant subpopulation and possible to be used as a single administration for the infection caused by S. agalactiae.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัญหาการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพเป็นเรื่องสำคัญและมีอุบัติการณ์เพิ่มมากขึ้นทั่วโลก  เนื่องจากยาต้านจุลชีพที่ใช้รักษาโรคติดเชื้อในการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำนั้นมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นในการกำหนดแบบแผนการใช้ยาที่มีอยู่ให้ได้ผลการรักษาสูงสุดและเกิดการดื้อยาน้อยที่สุด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาออกซิเตตร้าไซคลินชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน โดยการฉีดเข้าช่องท้องครั้งเดียวในปลานิล  ทำการศึกษาในปลานิลเพศผู้ (450±37.47 กรัม) จำนวน 120 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่มกลุ่มละ 60 ตัว ปลาได้รับยาออกซิเตตร้าไซคลินชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน โดยการฉีดเข้าช่องท้อง ขนาด 50 มก./กก. และ 100 มก./กก. ในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากปลาทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ในช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ และนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) การศึกษาทางเภสัชพลศาสตร์ ทำในเชื้อ สเตรปโตคอคคัส อะกาแลคเทีย จากปลานิลติดเชื้อ จำนวน 56 ตัวอย่าง ทดสอบหาค่า minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) และ minimum prevention concentration (MPC) ด้วยวิธี agar dilution ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาเท่ากับ 110.70 ± 5.61 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง สำหรับขนาดยา 50 มก./กก. และ 287.85 ± 8.03 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ที่เวลา 4 ชั่วโมง สำหรับขนาดยา 100 มก./กก. ระดับยาในพลาสมาลดลงอย่างช้าๆ และยังคงพบระดับยาในพลาสมาหลังได้รับยานาน 168 ชั่วโมง (7 วัน) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 3.99 ± 0.48 ไมโครกรัม/มล. และ 23.00 ± 2.51 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ในปลาที่ได้รับยาในขนาด 50 มก./กก. และ 100 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์เชื้อ สเตรปโตคอคคัส อะกาแลคเทีย 56 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าค่า MIC ของยาออกซิเตตร้าไซคลินต่อเชื้อ เสเตรปโตคอคคัส อะกาแลคเทีย อยู่ระหว่าง 0.5-2 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ค่า MIC50 และ MIC90 เท่ากับ 0.5 และ 1 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ตามลำดับ ค่า MPC อยู่ระหว่าง 4-512 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ค่า MPC50 และ MPC90 เท่ากับ 32 และ 128 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ตามลำดับ สำหรับอัตราส่วนระหว่าง MPC และ MIC และ mutant selection window (MSW) นั้นพบว่า MPC50/MIC50 เท่ากับ 64 (MSW: 0.5 - 32 µg/ml) และ MPC90/MIC90 เท่ากับ 128 (MSW: 1 -128 µg/ml) จากการการบูรณาการค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และเภสัชพลศาสตร์ การให้ยาออกซิเตตร้าไซคลินชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานในขนาด 50 มก./กก. และ 100 มก./กก. ให้ระดับยาในพลาสมาเพียงพอที่จะออกฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียที่มีค่า MIC ≤ 1 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ได้อย่างน้อย 7 วัน เมื่อพิจารณาค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ และเภสัชพลศาสตร์จากค่า MPC พบว่าออกซิเตตร้าไซคลินชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานในขนาด 100 มก./กก. เท่านั้นที่สามารถให้ปริมาณยาในพลาสมาสูงเพียงพอที่จะป้องกันการพัฒนาของ resistant-mutant subpopulation ดังนั้นจากการศึกษานี้ แบบแผนการให้ยาที่แนะนำของยาออกซิเตตร้าไซคลินชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน คือ ขนาด 100 มก./กก. ให้โดยการฉีดเข้าช่องท้องเพียงครั้งเดียว เพื่อรักษาการติดเชื้อ และป้องกันการพัฒนาของ resistant-mutant subpopulation ของเชื้อเสเตรปโตคอคคัส อะกาแลคเทีย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.454
dc.title Pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics and dosing regimen of long-acting oxytetracycline in nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus)
dc.title.alternative เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ เภสัชพลศาสตร์ และแบบแผนการใช้ยาออกซิเตตร้าไซคลินชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานในปลานิล (Oreochromis niloticus)
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Biosciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.454