dc.contributor.advisor |
Rosama Pusoonthornthum |
dc.contributor.author |
Sopon Sornsanit |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2022-11-03T02:40:13Z |
2022-11-03T02:40:13Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81016 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Canine atopic dermatitis (CAD) is a pruritic allergic skin disease caused by an overreaction to environmental allergens. The diagnosis of CAD is made on the basis of the patient's history, physical examination, and exclusion of other pruritic skin diseases. Allergen-specific IgE serology (ASIS) is one of the most frequently recommended tests in veterinary dermatology for identifying causative allergens. The purpose of this study was to determine the prevalence of CAD and the types of allergens that cause it in atopic dogs using ASIS in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The study was divided into two sections. Between 2015 and 2019, 383 dogs were diagnosed with CAD by a veterinarian at the Small Animal Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University. We collected data on the sexes, breeds, distribution of lesions, housing environment, and concurrent disease in CAD dogs. Among these dogs, 28 CAD dogs were tested using the HESKA veterinary diagnostic laboratory's Canine ALLERCEPT® (environmental panel). Canine ALLERCEPT® panel results were classified into six allergen groups (Yeast, Flea saliva, House dust mite, Grass, Weed, and Tree). The prevalence of canine atopic dermatitis was found to be 1.16 percent in this study. The allergens responsible for CAD were house dust mite (75.00%), grass (62.14%), tree (46.43%), weed (47.45%), yeast (39.39%) and flea saliva (21.43%). The findings indicate that CAD is the most prevalent skin disease and is frequently encountered in general practice. The diagnosis of canine atopic dermatitis is quite complicated, but lesion distribution and recurrent concurrent disease may provide diagnostic clues. The ASIS is the most effective method for identifying allergens that cause pruritus and plan to do immunotherapy. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โรคภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังจากสิ่งแวดล้อมในสุนัข (Canine atopic dermatitis) เป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังที่มีสาเหตุจากปฏิกิริยาภูมิไวเกินของร่างกายสุนัขต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่อยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อม การวินิจฉัยโรคภูมิแพ้จากสิ่งแวดล้อมนั้นทำได้โดย การนำข้อมูลจาก ประวัติ การตรวจร่างกาย และ การวินิจฉัยแยกโรคผิวหนังอื่นที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการคันออก การตรวจหาสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่จำเพาะต่ออิมมูโนโกลบูลินอีด้วยวิธีทางวิทยาเซรุ่ม (Allergen-specific IgE serology: ASIS) เป็นวิธีหนึ่งในการตรวจสารก่อภูมิแพ้จากสิ่งแวดล้อมในทางสัตวแพทย์ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษาความชุกของโรคภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังจากสิ่งแวดล้อม และ การกระจายตัวของสารก่อภูมิแพ้ ด้วยการตรวจสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่จำเพาะต่ออิมมูโนโกลบูลินอี ด้วยวิธีทางวิทยาเซรุ่มในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน การศึกษาแรกเป็นการศึกษาในสุนัข 383 ตัวที่ถูกวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคภูมิแพ้จากสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยสัตวแพทย์ในคลินิกผิวหนัง โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทย์ศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่าง ปีคริสตศักราช 2015 ถึง 2019 โดยเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลจาก เพศ พันธุ์ การกระจายตัวของวิการ สิ่งแวดล้อมที่อาศัย และ โรคแทรกซ้อนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะภูมิแพ้ สำหรับการศึกษาที่สอง เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลจากสุนัขที่เป็นโรคภูมิแพ้จากสิ่งแวดล้อม 28 ตัว ที่ได้รับการการตรวจสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่จำเพาะต่ออิมมูโนโกลบูลินอี ด้วยวิธีทางด้วยวิธีทางวิทยาเซรุ่ม Canine ALLERCEPT® ของบริษัท HESKA โดยสารก่อภูมิแพ้แบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่มได้แก่ ยีสต์ น้ำลายหมัด ไรฝุ่น หญ้า วัชพืช และ ต้นไม้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของโรคภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังในสุนัขเท่ากับร้อยละ 1.16 และการกระจายตัวของสารก่อภูมิแพ้ในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคภูมิผิวหนังจากสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ วัชพืช หญ้า ไรฝุ่น หญ้า วัชพืช ต้นไม้ ยีสต์ และ น้ำลายหมัด โดยมีร้อยละ 75.00 62.14 47.45 46.43 39.29 และ 21.43 ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาอาจแนะนำได้ว่า โรคภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังจากสิ่งแวดล้อมในสุนัข เป็นโรคพื้นฐานและสามารถพบได้ในคลินิกปฏิบัติ การวินิจฉัยโรค มีความซับซ้อน แต่ การกระจายของวิการและการมีโรคแทรกซ้อน คือกุญแจของการวินิจฉัย สำหรับ การตรวจสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่จำเพาะต่ออิมมูโนโกลบูลินอี ด้วยวิธีทางวิทยาเซรุ่ม มีประโยชน์มากในการระบุชนิดของสารก่อภูมิแพ้ และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการความคัน และ การทำวัคซีนภูมิแพ้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.399 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Prevalence of canine atopic dermatitis and distribution of causative allergens in Bangkok |
dc.title.alternative |
ความชุกของ โรคภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังจากสิ่งแวดล้อมในสุนัข และการกระจายตัวของสารก่อภูมิแพ้ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Medicine |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.399 |