DSpace Repository
Efficacy of chitosan paste as intracanal medication against enterococcus faecalis and candida albicans compared to calcium hydroxide
dc.contributor.advisor Anchana Panichuttra
dc.contributor.advisor Oranart Matangkasombut
dc.contributor.author Pasika Thien-ngern
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Introduction: Enterococcus faecalis and Candida albicans are frequently found in persistent endodontic infection and are resistant to calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)2), a commonly used intracanal medication. Thus, an effective and safe antimicrobial medication against such refractory infection is necessary in endodontic retreatment, so we aimed to test the efficacy of chitosan paste against these microorganisms compared with Ca(OH)2 in root canals of extracted human teeth. Methods: Thirty-six sterilized human root samples prepared from extracted premolars and upper maxillary incisors were infected with E.faecalis for 14 days, while 32 were infected with C.albicans for 48 hours, for mature biofilm formation. The samples were assigned to 6 groups of intracanal medications: no medication (negative control), 20% Polyethylene glycol (PEG), 20% Propylene glycol (PG), Chitosan+PEG, Chitosan+PG, and Ca(OH)2. After 7 days, intracanal surface dentin was harvested using Protaper next, resuspended, serially diluted and spread on Brain-Heart-Infusion agar (for E. faecalis) and Yeast Extract-Peptone-Dextrose agar (for C. albicans) for colony count. Antimicrobial efficacy was determined as percentage of remaining colony forming unit (CFUs) relative to negative control and analyzed using One-way ANOVA and post-hoc Games-Howell test. The significance level was set at 0.05. Results: For E. faecalis, chitosan+PEG and chitosan+PG medication significantly reduced viable bacteria compared with negative control, PEG and PG (P = 0.001, 0.003, 0.024, respectively for chitosan+PEG; P = 0.002, 0.003, 0.014, respectively for chitosan+PG).  Chitosan+PG also had significantly higher antibacterial activity than Ca(OH)2 (P = 0.039).  For C.albicans, chitosan+PEG and chitosan+PG, but not Ca(OH)2, showed a significantly lower level of remaining CFUs compared with negative control (P = 0.013 and 0.005, respectively).  Conclusion: Chitosan paste showed good efficacy as intracanal medication in reducing viable E. faecalis and C. albicans biofilm during 7 days in root canals.  In particular, Chitosan+PG was significantly more effective against E. faecalis than Ca(OH)2. Therefore, it could be developed as an effective alternative medication in endodontic retreatment.
dc.description.abstractalternative Enterococcus faecalis และ Candida albicans มักพบเป็นการติดเชื้อยืดเยี้อในการรักษาคลองรากฟัน ซึ่งการกำจัดเชื้อที่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ ยาที่ใช้รักษาคลองรากฟันเป็นหนึ่งในขั้นตอนสำคัญ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของไคโตซานที่นำมาใช้เป็นยารักษาคลองรากฟันโดยเปรียบเทียบกับแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โดยนำมาทดลองในฟันที่ถูกถอนทั้งหมด 68 ซี่ โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่ม E. faecalis  ใช้ฟันจำนวน 36 ซี่ บ่มเชื้อในฟันเป็นเวลา 14 วัน และอีก 32 ซี่สำหรับกลุ่ม C. albicans ซึ่งใช้เวลาบ่มเชื้อในฟัน 48 ชั่วโมง เพื่อทำให้เกิดการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มในคลองรากฟัน หลังจากเกิดการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม ฟันถูกนำมาแบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองเพื่อทดลองกับยาใส่ในคลองรากฟันโดยแบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองเป็น 6 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ไม่มียาในคลองรากฟัน, กลุ่ม 20% โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล, กลุ่ม 20% โพรพิลีน ไกลคอล, กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล, กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล และกลุ่มแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ใส่ยาไว้ในคลองรากฟันเป็นเวลา 7 วัน เมื่อครบ 7 วัน เนื้อฟันในคลองรากฟันจะถูกเก็บตัวอย่าง โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Protaper next นำตัวอย่างเนื้อฟันที่เก็บได้มาทดสอบด้วยวิธีเจือจางตัวอย่างเชื้อเริ่มต้นและนำมาเพลท บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Brain Heart infusion (BHI) agar สำหรับ E. faecalis และ Yeast Extract-Peptone-Dextrose (YPD) agar สำหรับ C. albicans เมื่อเชื้อเจริญขึ้นบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ นำมานับปริมาณเชื้อ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพยาในแต่ละชนิด การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของยาประเมินจากร้อยละของเชื้อที่เหลืออยู่เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ใส่ยา โดยใช้ One-way ANOVA และ post-hoc Games-Howell test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อ E. faecalis, กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล, กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดเชื้อลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มียาในคลองรากฟัน, กลุ่ม 20% โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล และกลุ่ม 20% โพรพิลีน ไกลคอล  (P = 0.001, 0.003, 0.024, กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล; P = 0.002, 0.003, 0.014, กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล) กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดเชื้อมากกว่ากลุ่มแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (P = 0.039) ผลการศึกษาในเชื้อ C. albicans, กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล, กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล ไม่รวมกลุ่มแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเชื้อมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มียาในคลองรากฟัน (P = 0.013, 0.005 ) สรุปไคโตซานที่ใช้เป็นยาใส่ในคลองรากฟันมีความสามารถในการกำจัดเชื้อ E. faecalis และ C. albicans เมื่อใส่ยาในคลองรากฟันเป็นเวลา 7 วัน กลุ่มไคโตซานผสมโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเชื้อ E. faecalis มากกว่ากลุ่มแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ไคโตซานจึงเหมาะที่จะพัฒนาเป็นยาทางเลือกสำหรับใส่ในคลองรากฟันที่ติดเชื้อยืดเยื้อ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.139
dc.title Efficacy of chitosan paste as intracanal medication against enterococcus faecalis and candida albicans compared to calcium hydroxide
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิภาพของไคโตซานที่ใช้เป็นยาใส่ในคลองรากฟันเพื่อต้านเชื้อเอ็นเตอโรคอคคัส ฟีคัลลิสและแคนดิดาอัลบิเเคนส์เปรียบเทียบกับแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Endodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.139