dc.contributor.advisor |
Pornchai Rojsitthisak |
dc.contributor.author |
Ponsiree Jithavech |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2022-11-03T02:44:22Z |
2022-11-03T02:44:22Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81027 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
Curcumin diethyl disuccinate (CDD) is an ester prodrug of the active compound, curcumin. CDD has been improved chemical stability and intestinal permeability more than curcumin. CDD demonstrated biological activity higher than curcumin. The aim of this study is to investigate a suitability of using liver S9 fraction (LS9) in drug metabolism profiling as function of animal sources of enzyme regarding possible translation of in vitro outcome to clinical study. The metabolites, in vitro kinetics and esterase enzyme involved in CDD hydrolysis by LS9 of human, monkey, dog and rat ware determined. The high-performance liquid chromatography conjugated with high-resolution mass spectrometry-based methodologies indicated that CDD was hydrolysed to curcumin through the monoethylsuccinyl curcumin. Ultra-high-performance liquid chromatography analysis was used to determined kinetic parameters, including degradation rate constants, half-lives and hepatic intrinsic clearances. The hydrolysis profile of CDD was similar in all test species and showed a two-step, consecutive, pseudo-first-order irreversible reaction. CDD was rapidly metabolized in LS9 of all test species and ranked as human > dog > monkey > rat. The predicted clearance of CDD in liver might be ranked as dog > monkey > rat > human. The identification of CDD hydrolyzing enzymes from HLS9, MLS9, DLS9 and RLS9 evaluated by the effect of specific esterase inhibitor. Carboxylesterase was identified as the major hepatic enzyme responsible for CDD hydrolysis in LS9 of four species, followed by butyrylcholinesterase. The in vitro hepatic metabolism outcomes would be of benefit to future in vivo studies and the clinical translation of the ester CDD prodrug. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนต (CDD) เป็นโปรดรักของสารออกฤทธิ์เคอร์คิวมิน CDD ถูกพัฒนาให้มีความคงตัวทางเคมี และมีการซึมผ่านลำไส้มากกว่าเคอร์คิวมิน CDD มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มากกว่าเคอร์คิวมิน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของส่วนประกอบเอส 9 จากตับ (LS9) ในการศึกษาเมแทบอไลต์โปรไฟล์ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งเอนไซม์จากสัตว์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นไปได้ของการแปลผลจากหลอดทดลองไปสู่การศึกษาทางคลินิค ได้มีการตรวจวัดหาเมแทบอไลต์ จลนศาสตร์ในหลอดทดลอง และเอสเทอเรสเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดไฮโดรไลซิสของ CDD ด้วย LS9 ของคน ลิง สุนัข และหนูแรท การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีเชื่อมต่อกับไฮเรสโซลูชั่นแมสสเปกโตรเมทรีพบว่า CDD เกิดโฮโดรไลซิสเป็นเคอร์คิวมินผ่านสารมัธยันต์โมโนเอทิลซัคซินิลเคอร์คิวมิน การวิเคราะห์ด้วยอัลตราไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีเพื่อใช้ในการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์จลนศาสตร์ได้แก่ค่าคงที่อัตราการสลายตัว ค่าครึ่งชีวิต และค่าความสามารถของตับในการกำจัดยา พบว่าไฮโดรไลซิสโปรไฟล์ของ CDD ในทุกสัตว์ทดสอบคล้ายกัน เป็นปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวที่เป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่งเทียมแบบต่อเนื่องสองขั้นตอนและไม่ผันกลับ CDD ถูกเมแทบอไลต์อย่างรวดเร็วใน LS9 ของทุกสัตว์ทดสอบ โดยลำดับค่าคงที่อัตราการสลายตัวของ CDD จากมากไปน้อยคือ คน สุนัข ลิง และหนูแรท ลำดับค่าการคาดการณ์ของการกำจัดยาออกจากตับจากมากไปน้อยคือ สุนัข ลิง หนูแรท และคน การบ่งชี้เอนไซม์ที่ไฮโดรไลซ์ CDD ใน LS9 จากคน ลิง สุนัข และ หนู ศึกษาได้จากผลกระทบของสารยับยั้งที่เฉพาะเจาะจงต่อเอนไซม์เอสเทอเรส เอนไซม์คาร์บอกซิลเอสเทอเรสเป็นเอนไซม์หลัก บิวทีริลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสเป็นเอนไซม์ถัดมาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดไฮโดรไลซิสของ CDD ใน LS9 ของสัตว์ทดสอบทั้งสี่ชนิด ผลการศึกษาเมแทบอลิซึมของตับในหลอดทดลองนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการแปลผลการศึกษาในสิ่งมีชีวิต และการศึกษาทางคลินิกของสารเอสเทอร์โปรดรัก CDD |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.408 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
In vitro hepatic metabolism of curcumin diethyl disuccinate in different animal species |
dc.title.alternative |
เมแทบอลิซึมในหลอดทดลองของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนตโดยตับของสัตว์ต่างชนิด |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.408 |