DSpace Repository
Physicochemical, permeability, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of oxyresveratrol ester prodrugs
dc.contributor.advisor Pornchai Rojsitthisak
dc.contributor.advisor Paitoon Rashatasakhon
dc.contributor.author Wuttinont Thaweesest
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Oxyresveratrol (OXY) is known to exert antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but has low oral bioavailability in rats and low permeability in the Caco-2 cell monolayer model. Three ester prodrugs with different acyl chain lengths (oxyresveratrol tetraacetate (OXY-TAc), oxyresveratrol tetrapropionate (OXY-TPr), and oxyresveratrol tetrabutyrate (OXY-TBu) were synthesized to improve the permeability of OXY. Transport of three OXY ester prodrugs across Caco-2 monolayers was higher than that of OXY, and OXY-TAc exhibited the highest permeation. The degradation of OXY-TAc in HCl buffer (pH 1.2), phosphate buffer (pH 6.8 and 7.4), simulated gastric and intestinal fluids, as well as human plasma at 37 °C was followed pseudo-first-order kinetics. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects, as well as mechanisms of action in LPS-stimulated murine macrophage cells (RAW264.7) under oxidative stress and inflammation of bioavailable fraction of OXY-TAc (BF-OXY-TAc), were investigated and compared with the bioavailable fraction of OXY (BF-OXY). All three antioxidant assays (1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH), ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP), and oxygen radical absorbance capacity (ORAC) assays) showed that BF-OXY-TAc exhibited higher antioxidant activities than that of BF-OXY. In the LPS-stimulated RAW264.7 macrophage cells, BF-OXY-TAc attenuated the LPS-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS), nitric oxide (NO), and interleukin-6 (IL-6) levels were 2.5, 2.5, and 1.6-fold higher than that of BF-OXY  respectively. Western blot analysis revealed that BF-OXY-TAc decreased inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) protein expressions were 1.2 and 1.4-fold higher than that of BF-OXY, respectively. The results suggest that OXY-TAc can overcome the limitations of OXY in terms of improving permeation, leading to better antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities of OXY against LPS-stimulated oxidative stress and inflammation in RAW264.7 macrophage cells.
dc.description.abstractalternative ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล (OXY) เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่ามีสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันและต้านการอักเสบ แต่มีความสามารถในการดูดซึมทางปากต่ำในหนูและความสามารถในการซึมผ่านระดับกลางในแบบจำลองโมโนเลเยอร์ของ Caco-2  ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเอสเทอร์โปรดรักส์ (OXY ester prodrugs) ที่มีความยาวโซ่ของหมู่เอซิลที่ต่างกัน (ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเตตระอะซีเตต (OXY-TAc), ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเตตระโพรพิโอเนต (OXY-TPr) และออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเตตระบิวทีเรต (OXY-TBu) ถูกสังเคราะห์เพื่อปรับปรุงการซึมผ่านของ OXY  การขนส่งของ OXY ester prodrugs ทั้งสามผ่านโมโนเลย์ของ Caco-2 สูงกว่า OXY โดย OXY-TAc มีการซึมผ่านสูงที่สุด  การสลายตัวของ OXY-TAc ในบัฟเฟอร์ไฮโดรคลอริก (pH 1.2) บัฟเฟอร์ฟอสเฟต (pH 6.8 และ 7.4) ของเหลวจำลองภาวะในกระเพาะอาหารและลำไส้ รวมทั้งพลาสมาของมนุษย์ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 °C เป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่งเทียม  ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและต้านการอักเสบตลอดจนกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW264.7 ที่กระตุ้นความเครียดออกซิเดชันและการอักเสบด้วยลิโปโพลีแซ็กคาไรด์ (LPS) ของส่วนที่ดูดซึมผ่านเซลล์ลำไส้ของ OXY-TAc (BF-OXY-TAc) ได้ถูกตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนที่ดูดซึมผ่านเซลล์ลำไส้ของ OXY (BF-OXY)  การทดสอบการต้านออกซิเดชันทั้งหมด (1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH)  ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) และ oxygen radical absorbance capacity (ORAC) assays) แสดงให้เห็นว่า BF-OXY-TAc มีฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันสูงกว่า BF-OXY  BF-OXY-TAc สามารถลดระดับรีแอคทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ (ROS) ไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 (IL-6) ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW264.7 ที่กระตุ้นด้วย LPS ได้ดีกว่า BF-OXY 2.5, 2.5, 1.6 เท่าตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ western blot พบว่า BF-OXY-TAc ลดการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ไนตริกออกไซด์ (iNOS) และไซโคลออกซีจีเนส -2 (COX-2) มากกว่า BF-OXY 1.2 และ 1.4 เท่าตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า OXY-TAc สามารถเอาชนะข้อจำกัดของ OXY ในแง่ของการเพิ่มการซึมผ่านซึ่งนำไปสู่การต้านออกซิเดชันและการต้านการอักเสบที่ดีขึ้น OXY ต่อความเครียดออกซิเดชันและการอักเสบที่กระตุ้นด้วย LPS ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW264.7
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Physicochemical, permeability, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of oxyresveratrol ester prodrugs
dc.title.alternative สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ การซึมผ่าน การต้านออกซิเดชันและการต้านการอักเสบของออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเอสเทอร์โปรดรักส์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.409
dc.identifier.DOI http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.409