DSpace Repository
Effects of intergroup ideologies on willingness to engage in intergroup contact with essentialism as a mediator
dc.contributor.advisor Thipnapa Huansuriya
dc.contributor.author Piraorn Suvanbenjakule
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Various studies have found that merely interacting with an outgroup does not necessarily lead to better intergroup relations. The prejudice against Myanmar in Thailand is still an issue that needs solving. Therefore, cultures should be understood as an ongoing process in the hope that it would be more consistent with the current social environment and improve intergroup relations. The first study was a cross-sectional study that examined the self-reported scores of polyculturalism and the willingness to engage in intergroup contact with essentialism as a mediator. The online survey was distributed, and 112 high-school and university students were included in the analysis. The simple mediation analysis result yielded no significant indirect effect due to the non-significant relationship between polyculturalism and essentialism. The second study experimentally manipulated colorblindness, multiculturalism, and polyculturalism together with a control group. The online survey contained priming messages for each condition, along with the essentialism and the willingness to engage in intergroup contact scale. The final 200 high-school and university students were the samples of this study. The ANOVA results compared the willingness to engage in intergroup contact scores across groups. No significant difference was found. The multicategorical mediation analysis showed no significant indirect effect between the studied variables, except in the multiculturalism and polyculturalism pair, where both direct and indirect effects were statistically significant. The two studies shed light on which ideology would be best introduced to students and what to consider when developing appropriate media to promote better intergroup contact.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยหลายงานค้นพบว่าการพบเจอคนต่างกลุ่มไม่ได้นำไปสู่การสานสัมพันธ์ที่ดีเสมอไป ในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน เจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มต่อคนเมียนมาร์ยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่ควรได้รับการแก้ไข ด้วยเหตุนี้ การนิยามความหมายของวัฒนธรรมที่เน้นความเป็นกระบวนการต่อเนื่องของวัฒนธรรมจึงเป็นสิ่งที่อาจช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของสังคมจริงและทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มดีขึ้น การศึกษาแรกเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางที่ตรวจสอบคะแนนจากมาตรรายงานตนเอง ประกอบด้วยมาตรอเนกวัฒนธรรม ความสมัครใจที่จะปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลข้ามกลุ่ม และสารัตถนิยมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผู้วิจัยกระจายแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ให้แก่ทั้งนักเรียนมัธยมปลายและนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับมหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 112 คนที่นำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ไม่พบอิทธิพลทางอ้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างอเนกวัฒนธรรมและสารัตถนิยม การศึกษาครั้งที่สองเป็นการทดลองโดยสร้างการจัดกระทำคติมองข้ามสีผิว พหุวัฒนธรรม และอเนกวัฒนธรรมพร้อมกับกลุ่มควบคุม แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ประกอบด้วยบทความชี้นำสำหรับแต่ละเงื่อนไข พร้อมด้วยมาตรสารัตถนิยมและความสมัครใจที่จะปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลข้ามกลุ่ม การศึกษานี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมปลายและนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างคะแนนความสมัครใจที่จะปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลข้ามกลุ่มของแต่ละเงื่อนไข การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรส่งผ่านโดยมีตัวแปรต้นเป็นตัวแปรหมวดหมู่ ผลพบว่าอิทธิพลทางอ้อมไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ยกเว้นในคู่พหุวัฒนธรรมและอเนกวัฒนธรรมซึ่งอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาทั้งสองการศึกษานี้เป็นการเริ่มต้นศึกษาว่าคตินิยมใดที่เหมาะจะนำไปปลูกฝังแก่นักเรียนได้ดีที่สุด รวมถึงสิ่งที่ควรพิจารณาเมื่อต้องการพัฒนาสื่อเพื่อนำเสนอแนวคิดเหล่านี้เพื่อส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มให้ดีขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.336
dc.title Effects of intergroup ideologies on willingness to engage in intergroup contact with essentialism as a mediator
dc.title.alternative ผลของคตินิยมระหว่างกลุ่มต่อความสมัครใจที่จะปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลข้ามกลุ่ม โดยมีสารัตถนิยมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Psychology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.336