dc.contributor.advisor |
Samlee Plianbangchang |
dc.contributor.author |
Natsupa Archong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
2022-11-03T02:59:39Z |
2022-11-03T02:59:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81090 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Introduction: The climacteric symptoms has been the problems of most perimenopause women so far. This research examined the effect of using Tibetan Yoga in reducing climacteric symptoms and enhance quality of life of the perimenopause women. Objectives: To study the effect of Tibetan Yoga in reducing climacteric symptoms and increasing the quality of life in perimenopausal women.
Method: This research is an experimental research. The research participants were sixty-four Thai perimenopausal women who lived in Moo 9, Lahan community, Bangbuatong District of Nonthaburi. Thirty-two of them were randomly selected to join the experimental group, the rest were in the controlled group. The research instruments contended the Climacteric symptom assessment form, Socio-demographic characteristics questionnaire, Estrogen hormone record form, and the WHO quality of life questionnaire in the Thai language. The Tibetan Yoga program was performed with the controlled group as an intervention. The data were collected from the participants at the based- line, at the end of the program on week 12th and 4 weeks after the program finished. (week 16th) The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, such as frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation to describe socio-demographic characteristics of the participants. The inferential statistics such as t-test and repeated-measures ANOVA were used to test the research hypothesis. Result: There was a significant difference in the climacteric symptoms score of the participants between the two groups in week 12th and week 16th (F= 531.4, P-value < 0.001). All parts of the participants ‘quality of life in both experimental and controlled group had the significant higher scores than at baseline (P-value < 0.001).There were significant differences in serum estradiol levels of the participants between the controlled group and experimental group during week 12th and week 16th (F= 37.55, P-value < 0.001) Conclusion: Tibetan Yoga can be used to reduce climacteric symptoms and increase quality of life of perimenopause women. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
บทนำ: กลุ่มอาการวัยหมดหมดระดูเป็นปัญหาของสตรีวัยใกล้หมดระดูจนถึงปัจจุบัน การวิจัยนี้ทำการตรวจสอบผลของการใช้โยคะทิเบตในการลดกลุ่มอาการวัยหมดระดู และเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้หญิงวัยใกล้หมดระดู วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้โยคะแบบทิเบตในการลดกลุ่มอาการวัยหมดระดู และ การเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีวัยใกล้หมดระดู ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยคือสตรีวัยใกล้หมดประจำเดือนจำนวน 64 คนซึ่งพักอาศัยอยู่ที่หมู่ 9 ชุมชนละหาร เขตบางบัวทอง จังหวัดนนทบุรีโดยที่ 32 คนถูกสุ่มเลือกให้เข้าร่วมกลุ่มทดลอง และที่เหลือเข้าร่วมกลุ่มควบคุม เครื่องมือการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบประเมินอาการสภาวะหมดประจำเดือน แบบสอบถามลักษณะทางสังคมประชากร แบบบันทึกระดับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน และ แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกฉบับภาษาไทย โปรแกรมโยคะทิเบตได้ถูกนำมาใช้กับกลุ่มทดลองในฐานะการแทรกแซง การเก็บข้อมูลดำเนินการก่อนเริ่มการทดลอง เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่ 12 และ หลังจากการทดลองสิ้นสุดไปแล้ว 4 สัปดาห์ (สัปดาห์ที่ 16) ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เพื่อบรรยายลักษณะทางสังคมประชากรของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย สถิติอ้างอิงได้แก่ t-test และ repeated-measures ANOVA ถูกใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในคะแนนกลุ่มอาการวัยใกล้หมดระดูระหว่างผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งสองกลุ่มในสัปดาห์ที่ 12 และ สัปดาห์ที่ 16 (F= 531.4, P-value < 0.001) ในสัปดาห์ที่ 16 คุณภาพชีวิตทุกด้านของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตสูงกว่าคะแนนที่วัดก่อนเริ่มทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P-value < 0.001) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระดับของเอสตราดิออลซีรั่ม ของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุม และ กลุ่มทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่ 12 และ สัปดาห์ที่ 16 (F= 37.55, P-value < 0.001) สรุปผล: โยคะแบบทิเบตสามารถใช้ในการลดกลุ่มอาการวัยหมดระดูและเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตในสตรีวัยใกล้หมดระดู |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.345 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
The effectiveness of Tibetan yoga to reduce climacteric symptoms and enhancing quality of life in perimenopausal women: a community-based randomized controlled trial |
dc.title.alternative |
ประสิทธิผลของทิเบตโยคะเพื่อลดกลุ่มอาการวัยหมดระดูและเสริมสร้างคุณภาพชีวิต
ในสตรีวัยใกล้หมดระดู :การทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมในชุมชน |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.345 |