dc.contributor.advisor |
Tepanata Pumpaibool |
dc.contributor.author |
Siriporn Santre |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
2022-11-03T02:59:39Z |
2022-11-03T02:59:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81091 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Cyber sexual harassment is increasing to be one of public health problem among youths. This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of blended learning program on knowledge, attitudes, intention to cope with cyber sexual harassment, behavioral coping strategies, and cyber sexual harassment among female high school students in Bangkok, Thailand. A quasi-experimental study design was conducted between May 2021 to October 2021. Total 112 students (56 in intervention and 56 in control group) were selected. The intervention group participated in blended learning program for 12 weeks, while the control group did not receive any program. Blended learning program based on theory of planned behavior and theory of empowerment comprises classroom activities, i.e., brainstorming, group discussion, games, and quizzes and online activities in Facebook group. Students were evaluated for three times at baseline, after the intervention (3 months), and the follow-up period (2 months) using self-administered questionnaire. Descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, paired samples t-test, independent sample t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, and repeated-measure ANOVA were used for data analysis. The results showed that sociodemographic characteristics and internet usage of female high school students in both groups at baseline were not different. The mean score of the intervention group on knowledge, attitude, intention, and behavioral coping strategies after intervention, and follow-up were higher than baseline and the control group with statistically significant difference (p-value < 0.05). Whereas the mean score of cyber sexual harassment after the program and follow up were lower than baseline and the control group with statistically significant difference (p-value < 0.05). These findings demonstrated the effectiveness of blended learning program among female high school students. Moreover, the mean score also sustained to week 20 follow-up. This program can be beneficial to survivors, increasing in personal empowerment and a decrease in the frequency of cyber sexual harassment experiences. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสาธาณสุขที่กำลังเพิ่มขึ้นในวัยรุ่น การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานต่อความรู้ ทัศนคติ ความตั้งใจในการรับมือกับการคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์ กลยุทธ์ทางพฤติกรรมในการรับมือ และการคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์ ของนักเรียนหญิงระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ทำการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม ถึง เดือนตุลาคม 2564 ผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 112 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง 56 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 56 คน) กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับโปรแกรม การเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานที่ใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนและทฤษฎีการสร้างพลังเป็นการเรียนรู้ทั้งในห้องเรียนและออนไลน์ โดยในห้องเรียนจะเป็นกิจกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมของนักเรียน เช่น การระดมความคิด, การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้, การเล่นเกมส์ และการตอบคำถาม ส่วนระบบออนไลน์มีการใช้กลุ่มเฟซบุ๊ก นักเรียนได้รับการวัดผล 3 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการทดลอง, หลังการทดลอง 3 เดือน, และระยะติดตามผล 2 เดือน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การทดสอบฟิชเชอร์ การทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร 2 กลุ่มที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน การทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร 2 กลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน การทดสอบของแมน-วิทนีย์ และการทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ก่อนการทดลองนักเรียนหญิงทั้งสองกลุ่มมีลักษณะทางสังคมและการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตไม่แตกต่างกัน คะแนนเฉลี่ยในกลุ่มทดลองต่อความรู้ ทัศนคติ ความตั้งใจ และกลยุทธ์ทางพฤติกรรมในการรับมือ หลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามเพิ่มขึ้นจากก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) ขณะที่คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์หลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามลดลงจากก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) การศึกษานี้แสดงถึงประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานต่อนักเรียนหญิงระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย นอกจากนี้คะแนนเฉลี่ยยังคงที่ในสัปดาห์ที่ 20 ของระยะติดตาม โปรแกรมนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ถูกคุกคาม ช่วยเสริมสร้างพลังในตนเอง และลดความถี่ของการเกิดการคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.349 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Effectiveness of blended learning program for cyber sexual harassment prevention among female high school students in Bangkok, Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานเพื่อป้องกันการคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์ของนักเรียนหญิง ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.349 |