DSpace Repository
Outpatient satisfaction with community health service center during the COVID-19 pandemic in Shanghai, People's Republic of China
dc.contributor.advisor Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.author Enli Chen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Patient satisfaction survey has been highly important, since satisfying the needs and expectations of patients had become a significant strategy for survival in the healthcare business. This study aims (1) to evaluate levels of patient satisfaction using the SERVQUAL in Dapuqiao Community Health Service Center during COVID-19 pandemic, (2) to assess the difference between perceptions and expectations for service dimensions, and (3) to identify the most crucial service items using the importance and performance analysis (IPA), in terms of their need for managerial action to improve outpatient satisfaction. A cross-sectional study was conducted in Dapuqiao Community Health Service Center in Shanghai, in December 2021. The subjects were obtained by stratified convenience sampling from 8 outpatient departments of the center. Outpatients aged ≥18 were considered to participated by the inclusion and exclusion criteria. Researchers randomly intercepted 424 in outpatient clinics of the health service center to fill out questionnaires face-to-face. The SERVQUAL was used to design the questionnaire for evaluate the patients' perceptions and expectations of 5 service dimensions of tangibles, reliability, responsiveness, assurance, and empathy. The GAP analysis was used to reveal the gap between perceptions and expectations, and outpatients’ satisfaction level. In addition, the original IPA and the revised IPA were applied to identify the crucial service items in terms of their need for managerial action to improve outpatient satisfaction. The results indicated that A total of 414 completed questionnaires, out of 424, were returned, resulting in a response rate of 97.6%. The mean score of outpatient’s perceptions and expectations were 4.58±0.47 and 4.56±0.50, respectively. According to the GAP analysis, 78.02% (323/414) subjects were satisfied, with a perceptions score ≥ expectations score. There was significant positive difference between perception and expectation in tangibility dimension and significant negative difference in empathy dimension. In conclusion, the finding of this study indicated that the hospital manager may take steps toward improving the quality of services and increasing the outpatient satisfaction by provide new medical equipment and giving patient individualized services.
dc.description.abstractalternative การสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยนั้นมีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากการตอบสนองความต้องการและความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วยจึงเป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญในธุรกิจการดูแลสุขภาพ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ คือ (1) เพื่อประเมินระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยโดยใช้เครื่องมือ SERVQUAL ในศูนย์บริการสุขภาพชุมชนต้าผู่เฉียว (Dapuqiao) ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (2) เพื่อประเมินความแตกต่างระหว่างการรับรู้และความคาดหวังในมิติการบริการ และ (3) เพื่อระบุรายการบริการที่สำคัญที่สุดโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญและประสิทธิภาพ (Importance–Performance Analysis, IPA) ในการดำเนินการด้านการจัดการเพื่อปรับปรุงความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยนอก ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในศูนย์บริการสุขภาพในชุมชนต้าผู่เฉียว เมืองเซี่ยงไฮ้ ในเดือนระหว่างธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 อาสาสมัครได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างอันตรภาคชั้นตามความสะดวกจากแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก 8 แห่งของศูนย์บริการสุขภาพที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมวิจัยและอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี ตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้าคัดออกรวมทั้งสิ้น 424 คน โดยการสัมภาษณ์เป็นรายบุคคลด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตรฐาน SERVQUAL เพื่อประเมินการรับรู้และความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วยจากมิติการบริการที่เป็นรูปธรรม 5 มิติ        ได้แก่ ความน่าเชื่อถือ การตอบสนอง ความเชื่อมั่น และความเห็นอกเห็นใจ นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญและประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งวิธีแบบใหม่และแบบต้นฉบับ ทำให้เห็นช่องว่างระหว่างการรับรู้และความคาดหวังและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยนอก ทำให้สามารถระบุรายการบริการที่สำคัญในแง่ของความจำเป็นในการดำเนินการด้านการจัดการเพื่อปรับปรุงความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยนอก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จากอาสาสมัครทั้งหมด 424 คน มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามครบสมบูรณ์จำนวน 414 คน (97.6%) มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการรับรู้และความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วยนอกเท่ากับ 4.58 ±0.47 และ 4.56±0.50 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ของช่วงว่าง พบว่าอาสาสมัคร 78.02% (323/414 คน) มีความพึงพอใจกับศูนย์บริการสุขภาพชุมชน และมีความแตกต่างเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการรับรู้และความคาดหวังในมิติรูปธรรมและความแตกต่างเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในมิติการเอาใจใส่ สรุปการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ โรงพยาบาลสามารถปรับปรุงความพึงพอใจและคุณภาพการบริการ โดยการจัดหาอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ที่ทันสมัยและการให้บริการผู้ป่วยเป็นรายบุคคล
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.339
dc.title Outpatient satisfaction with community health service center during the COVID-19 pandemic in Shanghai, People's Republic of China
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาความพึงพอใจในการเข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยนอกในศูนย์บริการสุขภาพชุมชนในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด 19 เมือง เซี่ยงไฮ้ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.339